Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife has filed for divorce in the statoe of Nebraska and

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My wife has filed for divorce in the statoe of Nebraska and is currently residing in that state. I am stationed in Newport News, VA. and reside in that state. Since I AM NOT a resident of Nebraska, can she ask to be awarded any part of my military retirement income?

Submitted: 262 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 262 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Short answer: Yes. You bet she can. That comes from 10 US Code 1408. You can see the law that applies here

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/1408

This is federal law that allows the divorce court to divide the military pension as property.

So the court has jurisdiction to order you pay a portion of your pension to her. No issue there.

It may be a good idea for you to hire a Nebraska lawyer to assist you with this. The court can award up to 50% of the pension...and DFAS will pay it to her directly. If you want to make sure she does not get too much of your pension, hire a lawyer to fight this case.

Customer replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

What about provisions as stated in para C4 of above reference?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

That goes to jurisdiction. The court must have jurisdiction before they can render a judgment. If they do not have jurisdiction? Then you do not have to answer the complaint. That is 1st year law school stuff...a court can not proceed in a case without jurisdiction.

I was under the impression you were involved in an active divorce case and therefore the court had jurisdiction.

Customer replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

I am in an active divorce case but if I read the ref. correctly--the court cannot award any part of my Retirement pay to spouse because the court does not have legal jurisdiction over me since I an not a resident of that state.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

Not if you are in an active case.

If you have responded to the original complaint or have made any appearance, then you have consented to jurisdiction and the court has jurisdiction.

What this statute basically says is that in a default judgment the court can not divide the military pension.

So, for example, if she filed and served you notice but you never responded, the court would not have jurisdiction.

But if you respond to the original filing, then you have consented to jurisdiction...once that happens? They have you.

So if you answered the complaint or made any appearance or filing, the court will have jurisdiction and can divide the pay.

Customer replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the advise. It doesn't seem very fair to the active duty military member especially since the spouse has done nothing to enhance that military members career. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the explanation of the law.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 262 days and 4 hours ago.

You are welcome.

Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please rate the answer so I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC