Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY HUSBAND JUST PASSED AWAY HOWEVER I WAS MARRIED TO A CAREER

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10228
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

MY HUSBAND JUST PASSED AWAY HOWEVER I WAS MARRIED TO A CAREER Navy MAN.HE IS NOW RETIRED AND I AM WONDERING IF I AM ENTITLED TO ANY OF HIS Retirement HE IS 83 AND MARRIED AND I WILL BE 80 IN AUGUST

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 281 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 281 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I am sorry for you loss Ma'am

The only way to continue to receive a portion of his pension is if he had elected and paid for SBP. SBP (Survivor Benefit Plan) is an insurance policy on the retired pension. It must be paid for each month.

You can contact military pay to determine if he had SBP. YOu can reach them at(NNN) NNN-NNNN If he paid for SBP, you can notify military pay and they will start to pay you.

ALSO, consider filing with the VA. They have a "widows pension" of up to $600. It is 'needs based' so if your income including Social Security each month is over approx $1000 you likely make too much...but if that changes and your income drops you may be eligible. You can contact your county veterans services officer and they can help you file



Customer replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

i do not believe that answer was worth the $30.00 charged

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 280 days and 22 hours ago.

Ma'am the answer is correct. I understand it was not what you wanted to hear. For that, I am sorry.

But it is accurate.


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please rate the answer positively as it is the only way I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10228
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

I WILL STOP PAYMENT WITH AM EXPRESS,SINCE YOU SAY IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE IF NOT LEGAL ADVICE WHY SHOULD I PAY FOR AN ANSWER TO 1 QUESTION

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

Ma'am, if goal is to get the information requested for free, i wish you the very best of luck

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan