Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been notified that I am under initiation of elimination

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10147
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I have been notified that I am under initiation of elimination proceedings. My case is about adultery that was committed in April of 2009 and brought to my new command's attention in March of this year, after I received a commission in August of last year. Although the infraction was committed as an NCO, I received a General Officer Memorandum of Reprimand and it was recently filed in my official military personnel file after I submitted a rebuttal to the punishment all together. I was accused of conduct unbecoming an officer. I have never been in any kind of trouble before. And the conduct occurred while I was a NCO. I am still in shock that is is even happening to me. I have nine years of documented excellent service, three combat tours, one overseas tour, and numerous awards and accolades. At this point, is there anything that I can do? They are recommending a General under honorable conditions discharge. I absolutely do not want that. I will not be able to receive separation pay or use my GI Bill. I tried to save my career - this chain of command has made of their mind that they want me out of the Army. Probably due to the downsizing. However, they haven't even given me a chance. This offense did not occur under this chain of command. And these individuals no nothing about me because I just got here in October of last year. All they know is I came here to attend a military training school, which I graduated with honors. What do I do at this point?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Submitting a rebuttal.

Submitted: 257 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 257 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Are they giving you a BOI? A hearing? Or are they separating you as a probationary officer with no hearing?

Customer replied 257 days and 8 hours ago.

No hearing and no board. Just separatipn as a probationary officer.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 257 days and 8 hours ago.

That is tough. How long do you have to "submit matters"?

When is your deadline?

Customer replied 257 days and 8 hours ago.

It is. I have 30 days. I have three options. Involuntary separation rebuttal statements, resign, or retire. I have only been in the Army for nine years so I can't retire. I don't know what to do. And I've learned more reading regulations than I have speaking to JAG. I told the commander I wanted to resign in the hopes I would get a honorable discharge. But he has recommended a General under honorable. so monday, I'm going back there to pull my resignation. I feel like no matter what I do, its not going to be the outcome I feel like i deserve

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 257 days and 8 hours ago.

I agree, you would do well to submit matters (rebuttal). At least you can get your side of the story in front of HQDA.

It is Headquarters, Department of the Army, who has the final say on your discharge and if you are discharged, the characterization of that discharge.

Since you are in a probationary status, they can separate you without a hearing.

You want to fight this? It has to be on paper.

But that does not mean you have no options.

You do...you are simply limited to submitting your evidence in a written form.

I would start out by reaching out to folks who can say good things about you. There must be several...if you were able to obtain a commission you must have had good service in your past. You want statements in support from anyone who will provide them.

And you would do well to assemble other evidence as well.

You want to win this? Hire a lawyer. One to help you assemble a "package" to HQDA.

If you can show HQDA that you deserve another shot...it may be they give you one.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 10147
Answered: 7/22/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Military FMLA Rules
  • Military Base Questions
  • Suing the Military
  • Military Harassment Laws
  • Military Fraud Questions
  • Military Alimony Questions
  • Military Child Abuse Laws
  • Military Adoption Laws
  • UCMJ Slander Questions
  • Questions on Military DUI Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC