Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Death gratuity - my father was listed as POW/MIA from the conflict

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 478
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

Death gratuity - my father was listed as POW/MIA from the conflict in Vietnam. No one left behind so they have been trying to resolve what happened and on July 9th he was laid to rest at Arlington in a joint plot with the other 5 servicemen he went missing with after their plane dissapeared. I have learned that there is now a death benefit that is awarded to families when there loved one is killed in the line of duty. Is there anyway that my case could be considered for the gratuity?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Montana

Submitted: 333 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied333 days and 5 hours ago.

ANSWER:

Death Gratuity Payment
Military services provide payment, called a death gratuity, in the amount of $100,000 to the next of kin of servicemembers who die while on active duty (including those who die within 120 days of separation) as a result of service-connected injury or illness. CLICK HERE for more information.

Also, CLICK HERE for the VA's Fact Sheet re Benefits for Survivors of Servicements Who Died on Active Duty.


Also, army.mil/Home/Benefit_Library/Federal_Benefits_Page/POW__MIA_Entitlements.html?serv=147" target="_blank">CLICK HERE for the Army Fact Sheet re Captive / POW / MIA entitlements.



Customer replied333 days and 5 hours ago.

All you did was regurgitate the info I saw on line. As you can see my case is way different than typical so it needs an answer that is dedicated to my unique situation. Can you please do a more thorough explaination than you provided?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied333 days and 4 hours ago.

FURTHER ANSWER
I am obviously not fully understanding your situation. Can you please provide more facts as to why you view your situation as being unique and untypical. I will then be in a better position to provide you with the information you are seeking.

Upon determination that a service member died while in POW or MIA status, family members are generally entitled to survivor benefits, including:
-----> A death gratuity, which is a lump sum payment to help the family meet financial needs
-----> Temporary health and dental benefits
-----> Temporary housing on military installations or bases
-----> Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC). This is a non-taxable monthly payment from the VA
-----> Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP), which is a monthly payment based on a percentage of what the service member would have been paid in retirement pay if he retired on the day he died

The Death Gratuity involves a one-time payment of $100,000 for survivors of a military service member whose death occurred while the member was on active duty. The payment is tax-exempt.


Priority for payment of the Death Gratuity goes first to the member's lawful surviving spouse. If there is no lawful surviving spouse, then to the child or children of the member, regardless of age or marital status, in equal shares.

To apply for the Death Gratuity payment, use DD Form 397.

If you have already made application and it was denied, what explanation, if any, was give regarding the denial?

PS: I am sorry for simply regurgitating info you have already seen on line. Please understand, however, that I have no idea as to what information you already have. My effort here is to provide you with as much information as I can, and sometimes that results in giving you information that -- unbeknownst to me -- you already have.


Lawrence D. Gorin41110.1339871181

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 478
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied333 days and 2 hours ago.

I am pretty sure that the current death gratuity was started with the gulf wars, possibly just after 9/11 so I don't think they go back as far as the war in Vietnam. I suppose if they grant it in my case then everyone who lost someone in wars past would feel they deserve it as well. My case is somewhat unique because they finally found remains and sent them stateside for burial. Possibly that could be the uniquness that makes my request possible. Thanks for your help and please add any thoughts you may have. Ron

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied332 days and 18 hours ago.

OPTING OUT.....
Yes, now I understand. Your situation is not unique, as the same fact pattern has arisen many times over the past 40+ years. I do know that legislation has been previously introduced in Congress to provide relief in this situation but failed to be enacted.

For example, H.R.2877. A bill to authorize the payment of a death gratuity to the survivors of certain members of the Armed Forces who have been in a missing-in-action status and subsequently determined to have died during a period when no Government life insurance program was in effect for active duty personnel.
Sponsor: Rep Roy, William R. [KS-2] (introduced 1/24/1973) Cosponsors (None)
Committees: House Armed Services
Latest Major Action: 1/24/1973 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to House Committee on Armed Services.

And you are correct that the current Death Gratuity amount of $100,000 applies only back to October 7, 2001.

CLICK HERE for a history to military's Death Gratuity program.

CLICK HERE to see DoD's Financial Management Regulations,

In sum, I have spent a considerable amount of time researching your question, based on the facts you are presenting, and I cannot find an legal authority that would enable you to receive the Death Gratuity you are seeking. I realize this is not what you wanted to hear from me, so I am going to "opt out," thus allowing another JustAnswer.com expert to pick-up your question and hopefully provide you with an answer to you liking.

I wish you well.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan