Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to find and hire a Lawyer who can file an appeal

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3424
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I would like to find and hire a Lawyer who can file an appeal to have my dd214 changed from a 4 to a favorable .I am 44 years old I am a littleto old to be going back in the service but ocasionally the matter comes up again can you please advise

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have appealed to the military board but I did not take responsibility for my juvenile behavior .I did not break any laws just ucmj for not returning back to my ship after a weekend .I was repairing my vehicle which my new wife and child was dependend on .I did return after it was repaired .my xo asked me if I wanted out of the service and like a young juvenile kid I said yes and it has haunted me since

Submitted: 299 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: NZ$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 299 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes I am still waitingfor an answer ..this pertains to the US Military Law


Thank you regards


Stephen

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 299 days and 7 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 299 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

If you have no intention of returning to military service, there is little point in trying to have an RE code adjusted. I say this because it is an extremely difficult process which has a very low success rate.

Only by filing DD Form 149 can you adjust an RE code. The DD Form 293 board can't change an RE code, it can only change your characterization of service, like from General to Honorable (and only for 15 years following your separation).

Changing an RE code requires that you show that the original code was given in error or was an injustice at the time it was given. There isn't a method for simply upgrading that code based on changes you've made or good behavior. Simply put, upgrading was never something that the military intended for RE codes.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3424
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you very much I would like to persue and possible get this changed
..as I was very immature in my younger years and making some bad choices
like to getting out of the military .and not staying in and making it a
career or at least making better choices.
If there is anything that you think you could possible help with please let
me know.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 261 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately, by the rules of this site and by various state laws, I can not assist you with this matter.

You will have to seek out a local attorney to do so.

www.martindale.com has a good data base for finding local counsel.

Customer replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank You ,I would like to talk to you more on this subject and possible proceedings

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan