Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex- husband has just retired. In my divorce decree I am

 
joelaws8's Avatar
  • Answered by:joelaws8
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 57
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great info!
Positive
While I may not like gaps I see in the law, that has nothing to do with the...
Positive
Awesome answered what i needed perfectly an fast.. Will use again if i ever have...
Positive
good
Positive
Thank you......
Positive
Thank you for your help and concern.
Positive
Thank you for answering my question in detail! I appreciate it!!!
Positive
thanks for the quick response. You made my "cause" more stable!
Positive
THANK U VERY HELPFUL
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was very helpful. Since we have not heard from my...

Customer Question

My ex- husband has just retired. In my divorce decree I am eligible for a percentage of his retirement(usfspa). He divorced me from Colorado, but I live in Wisconsin. Can I initiate the proceeding from Wisconsin, or do I have to find a lawyer in Colorado?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
nothing yet.

Submitted: 277 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 277 days and 5 hours ago.

I am a licensed attorney and am happy to help you with this.

I have some good news, so long as you were married for at least 10 years while your ex performed at least 10 years of military service credited to his Retirement. If so, then this will be a much easier process than you were probably expecting.

The Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (the Act), 10 U.S.C. 1408, allows states to distribute portions of retirement to spouses during the divorce proceedings, as in your case. The great part about it is that it also contains provisions to enforce these awards through the Department of Defense, instead of having to go back to state court.

In order to apply for payments under the Act, a completed application the form* signed by you together with a certified copy of the court order should be served either personally or by facsimile or by mail, upon the:

Defense Finance and Accounting Service
Cleveland Center, Code L
PO Box 998002
Cleveland, OhioNNN-NN-NNNN(NNN) NNN-NNNN(Customer Service)

*Below is the web address to the form:

http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/infomgt/forms/eforms/dd2293.pdf

If your Marriage date is not in the divorce court order, then you must also submit a photocopy of your marriage certificate.

Please note that time is of the essence. You should begin receiving payments within 90 days of submitting the form. However, this enforcement will only cover future payments. Therefore, if he retired in January, but you do not submit the form until August, the payments that you should have received since January until up to 90 days after the date that the form is received by DFAS, will not be paid to you. In that case, you would have to enforce those arrears in the Colorado state court that adjudicated your divorce.

I know this was a lot of info, but I wanted to make sure to adequately prepare you!

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you,
Joe

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 57
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: I can answer military law questions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 274 days and 22 hours ago.

great info, but i was at the understanding that I need a percentage. In my divorce decree is says " retirement of father from the military, at which time Mother would begin collecting her share of father's military retirement". But on the form it wants a dollar amount or a percentage. So my question stands that if I need a percentage, does the court do that?

Customer replied 272 days ago.

Relist: Other. i was very satisfied with answer but need additional information. On the divorce decree it does not list a percentage. I need a percentage in order to fill out form. To get the percentage do I have to go back to court, and if so do I have to go through Colorado court system? Or can I do that from where I live?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

I am so sorry I did not reply to you earlier. I somehow did not see that email. Thank you for the previous feedback!

 

Unfortunately, you will have to petition the Colorado court that handled your divorce to clarify the order by providing an exact percentage or dollar amount in the order for it to be enforceable. For example it could say, "50% of retirement pay shall go to Wife."

 

I hope that helps! If you need any additional information, please ask. If 100% satisfied, please rate me! Thank you and I wish you the best of luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 57
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: I can answer military law questions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC