Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I RECENTLY MET SOMEONE IN THE MILITARY, I HAVE CURRENTLY GOT

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3375
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I RECENTLY MET SOMEONE IN THE MILITARY, I HAVE CURRENTLY GOT HIS LEAVE AND FLIGHT SCHEDULE BUT IM UNABLE TO COME UP THE FINAL CHARGES OF 12,590.00. WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF I DONT COME UP WITH THESE CHARGES. I NEED HIM HERE SO WE CAN MARRY AND START OUR FUTURE. IS THERE ANY OTHER SOLUTIONS THAT COULD HELP ME?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
PERSONAL LOANS, BUT NOT ABLE TO GET ONE B/C NOT ENOUGH CREDIT

Submitted: 281 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 281 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

I'm so sorry to have to tell you this, but you have no met someone from the military. This is a common scam.

It does not cost money for a military member to take leave. Military members do not have to pay for these things. When we see "military members" meeting people online and then asking them for money under the guise of "a leave and flight schedule" it is the work of scammers out of Africa (most often), where they can not be extradited.

I can not even count the number of unfortunate people I have seen lose thousands to this exact scam. PLEASE DO NOT SEND THIS PERSON MONEY!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 3375
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

There is no way a person can be on tour and know when they can return to the states. Is this a real military website XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. Is Lt. XXXXX XXXXX a real person. Can you check this out for me?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Let me ask you a question.

What is this money supposed to be for? What were you told?Also, the email address you posted won't actually post for privacy reasons.Just give me the last part after the @.jagcorps_esq41104.7309985301

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

I flled out a leave request form first. well actually i wrote to the military zone to ask for his leave. they granted permission for his leave for 3 months. i had to pay 1200 dollars for that. then another 1000. and 2600 for his flight ticket and now he is asking for 12, 590.00 so he can come home safely he says its military protocol. i realize i have been scamed. i just want some advice thats all. the last part is @consultant.com

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

So you filled out a request for leave form. The military does not require that. The military will not accept a leave request from a civilian. The military system does not require soldiers to pay for even a request for leave. His fight back would be paid for by the military, or rather, he'd take military transport.

All of this bears the unmistakable marks of a very common scam that preys on people's love of the military, their lack of knowledge of the regulations and travel rules and the oldest scam tool in the arsenal, affection and emotion.

I'm so sorry that you have fallen prey to this. It is truly unfair to take advantage of someone's good intentions, as has been done here.

As for advice on how to proceed, there really is nothing that you can do beyond discontinuing contact and ceasing any further advances of money. You'll never be able to get this money back.

These scammers are stationed in places that do not work with our investigatory bodies. I have never heard of a single person, out of the thousands that have been effected by this scam, even receiving one dollar back.

I wish that I could tell you differently, but I can not.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

thank you. i feel like the biggest idiot in the world. i been through a lot in my life a lot of heartaches. i use to be a pretty level headed person. when i first got this i should hve got legal advice first. But what can i say im so lonely an vulnerable. I need to get some help from a counselor or mental institution. Thank u in advance. Im asking God to forgive me for what I done. He said his name was Fierro Rich.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 281 days ago.

I don't think you have to apologize to anyone but yourself. You are not the first person or the last that has been effected by this same issue.

Thankfully, you were not able to make this final payment, which would have been very detrimental to you. I know no doubt that each payment cost you deeply, but using credit to pay for this would have had a much more lasting detriment to you.

I think it is wise to seek counseling following something like this and I hope that works out well for you.

Take care.

Customer replied 281 days ago.

He is still sending me chats. What should I tell him whomever he is.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 281 days ago.

I wouldn't respond at all. Block him, if you can.

You have nothing to gain by telling him anything.

If you want to do something, you can report the account to the Department of Justice. They may shut it down, so he at least loses the ability to use it against someone else.

Please take the time to rate my service. Thank you.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan