Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

na phi

 

Customer Question

Daughter is married to Marine who asked her to leave the house 5 days ago. He has the children and allows her to see them when it is convient for him. Is giving her 50.00 a month for food she just got a job and staying at friends. My question is he stated he filed for divorce yesterday, a class will be held on 8/15/2012 and Divorce final in 6 weeks or less.
How is this possible?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Hawaii

Already Tried:
Talking to both of them Gathering informtion from Recruiter in North Carolina, and looked up questions on Ask questions.com. It looks like HI is two years for divorce and North Carolina where they are residents is one year for divorce.

Submitted: 284 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes I have been waiting for over 24 hours stated 4 people on hand to answer thank you for any help.


 


Daughterleft house 6 days ago he stated he filled divorce final in six weeks! How is this possible!


 

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

What do you need? Your the third person with no information stating you need more information!


 


What can we provide?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan