Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An investigation found me guilty of Dereliction of Duty (ART

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10192
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

An investigation found me guilty of Dereliction of Duty (ART 92) and Wrongful Disposition of Government Property (ART 108) and simple negligence as a result of a FLIPL investigation tied to missing property. The JAG reviewed the investigation and concurred with the IO's findings.

However, my commander filed a report of misconduct to the General Court Martial Convening authority stating I was grossly negligent, guilty of ART 107 (false official statements), and Guilty of Fraud (Article 108). He didn't send the investigation back down asking either the JAG or IO whether these offenses were substantied or explain how the elements of those charges applied to this situation.

I know the appointment authority is not restricted by a IO's recommendations, but can he "report" or state the findings of an investigation are offenses that were never stated in the investigation or reviewed by an attorney?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: APO/FPO

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 280 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 280 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

First it is important to understand that an investigation can not find anyone guilty. Only a court or a properly administered Article 15, UCMJ hearing (NJP) can find a service member guilty.

An investigation is simply a tool that a commander can use to determine how best to address allegations of misconduct.

You are correct, the commander is not limited by the IO's recommendation. At all.

But the larger point is that an investigation is simply a tool for the commander.

It carries no punitive consequences to the service member investigated.

It can be used to prefer charges (either at court or at Art 15, UCMJ).

And it can be used for other administrative action...so, for example it can be used as a basis for a letter of reprimand.

But it is not in and of itself punitive.

So, to answer the question, can a subordinate commander make recommendations on criminal charges outside the scope of the investigation initiated by the commander?

Sure. They certainly can. In the same way a subordinate commander can make such recommendations in the absence of an investigation.

In other words, the fact that a commander has initiated an investigation will not limit a subordinate commander in any way. The subordinate commander can make any recommendations that they see fit.

The commander, after consulting with his or her legal advisors, will decide what to do, if anything, with such recommendations


Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept or rate the answer so I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10192
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan