Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can an entire company be punished for a single action, which

 
joelaws8's Avatar
  • Answered by:joelaws8
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 57
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great info!
Positive
While I may not like gaps I see in the law, that has nothing to do with the...
Positive
Awesome answered what i needed perfectly an fast.. Will use again if i ever have...
Positive
good
Positive
Thank you......
Positive
Thank you for your help and concern.
Positive
Thank you for answering my question in detail! I appreciate it!!!
Positive
thanks for the quick response. You made my "cause" more stable!
Positive
THANK U VERY HELPFUL
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was very helpful. Since we have not heard from my...

Customer Question

can an entire company be punished for a single action, which was a small group of individuals were caught drinking on General Order 1A. Saying its the Squad leaders, and Platoon Sergeants are at fault, no formal punishment have been given to the individuals that we know of and the investigation just started, can this happen and is it allowed for mass punishment

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: APO/FPO

Already Tried:
nothing we have just been punished, looking at all options

Submitted: 344 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied344 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience

Depends...what type of punishment are you talking about? Are they going to take rank/pay? Place members on restriction?

Customer replied344 days and 23 hours ago.

to the individuals caught most likely they will but for the rest of the company they are forcing them to be punish, as in moving in a squad size element everywhere they go, and there is no free time for soldier after the duty day, when most soldier were no where near what happen

Customer replied344 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied344 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks I note you relisted this...I will let someone else assist you if they are so inclined. Best of luck to you.psimmons41099.7051418982

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied344 days ago.

I am an attorney and am happy to help you with this.

 

I am guessing they are trying to teach your unit a lesson about accountability for each other.

 

While it may be a punishment to you, it is not punishment in a legal sense. This is just training within the scope of their authority.

 

I am sorry I could not give you a more favorable answer. However, if I was to mislead you and tell you what you want to hear, I would be doing you a significant disservice. Therefore, please rate my answer positively.

 

However, if you need any further clarification, please let me know. I wish you the best of luck!

joseph.k.jones141100.6675172801

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 57
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: I can answer military law questions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied343 days and 23 hours ago.

even in a deployed enivoriment with forgien nations and other Coys?

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied343 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, as this will be chalked up as training (so long as they stay within the parameters of authorized training).

 

Please rate my answer "great service," or ask further questions and I will do my best to clarify my previous answer. Thank you!

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan