Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is in separations from boot camp. He was doing very

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3362
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

My son is in separations from boot camp. He was doing very well but was feeling upset and homesick because mail and phone calls were taken away due to another recruit's behavior. They asked him if he wanted to speak to someone in medical which he said he did. He just wanted to talk it out. After a two minute conversation he was told, he had depression. He told them he was not depressed that he was homesick and that he never had a history of depression. They said well, it must have just shown up and we are sending you home. He is devastated.He was trying to do the right thing in talking it out and it was turned against him. he wants to stay in, it has been his dream. To appeal this he understands that it could take months. If he is sent home he has this bogus diagnosis on his record. All he wanted to do is serve his country. He just wants to get back into training.What can he/we do? This is outrageous!

Submitted: 279 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 279 days ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

I won't tell you that this is fair or that it is not outrageous. I won't try to make you believe that what is happening is appropriate or that your son really deserves to be separated in this fashion. I will, however, remain completely honest with you, even if that means giving you bad news. That is my promise.

Unfortunately, doctors are entitled to state their opinion on these sorts of matters. It is exceedingly difficult for me, as an attorney, or you, as a parent, to successfully challenge the diagnosis of a physician. To have any success of doing so, you have to have another physician challenge the diagnosis, but that leads us into the real issue here.

Your son has not been in the service long enough to be entitled to a board hearing before separation. Because he has less than six years of service, they can literally separate him without his every having an opportunity to defend himself prior to the separation. He would only legally be entitled to submit a written appeal to the next level commander, which traditionally is read and then placed in the approved separation packet.

He will not have any true legal method to challenge a separation until he can file a DD Form 149 with the military records corrections board. It is there that he can present evidence against the bogus diagnosis, but it is only then. There simply isn't a forum for entering that sort of evidence now, in any meaningful way.

Customer replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

So what you are saying is that there is no way he can appeal this decision and stay in training? When can he file a DD form 149? Would this remove a depression diagnosis? We don't want this on his permanent record.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 278 days and 23 hours ago.

If they are separating him, the only true appeal from an administrative separation is a written letter to the next level commander. There is no legal oversight. No judge or panel reviews the decision of command. It is, essentially, automatic.

He would not have the power to truly appeal until he can file DD Form 149, 6 months following his separation (to allow records to be completely sent to the archives).

I understand you not wanting this on his permanent record. I've given you the method of trying to remove it. DD Form 149 is the ONLY way to do so.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC