Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was honorably discharged from USMC in 1982. I had an accident

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10265
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I was honorably discharged from USMC in 1982. I had an accident in 2006 which resulted
in a heel/ankle surgery performed at VA hospital.Surgeon told me it would be at least 3 to 5
years for a full recovery. Its going on 7 and am still waiting for recovery.Tried getting some compensation about 3 years ago and VA said "sorry it didnt happen during active duty and your past the time allowed for such compensation."The amount of pain that I am in most if the time is about a 7 to 8 with 10 being the worse.My calf muscle is 50% smaller than the other and my ankle is so permanently swollen my shoes dont fit the same.I realize without having insurance at the time of the accident the VA was my only choice. My question is:Am I entitled any compensation? Dave

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 312 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied312 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

You may be eligible for benefits.

38 US Code Service 1151 allows the VA to treat disabilities resulting from VA hospital treatment.

If you can show that the VA Malpractice was responsible for your current medical condition?

Then you can file a claim.

To win an 1151 claim you must show

1. The disability was hospital care/treatment at VA hospital

2. Care was furnished by VA employee

3. The cause of the disability was careless, negligence or lack of proper skill by the VA employee.

The 3rd prong above is the tough one...you are basically filing a medical malpractice case.

If you can show negligence? Then you can get compensation.

The great thing about an 1151 claim is that you get the lower "benefit of the doubt standard"...so rather than a requirement that you show "preponderance of the evidence" (51%) you can win by showing that the positive and negative evidence in balance (50%)

You need someone who undertands 38 USCS 1151 claims to proceed.

But your local VSO can help with this.

I have filed these claims...to win, you need to basically put together a package with medical evidence that shows that your disability was most likely caused by the VA...if you can show that? You will win.

Contact your County VSO and they can help you start the process

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10265
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan