Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I will hit 20 years of creditable service (12 Active Duty,

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10166
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I will hit 20 years of creditable service (12 Active Duty, the rest Army Guard) in 3 months. I had received a law violation (misdemeanor, simple assault) I received 2 years probation, I never told the Guard about it and they found out months later doing a predeployment records review. The are attempting to yank my security clearance and chapter me out before I hit my 20 years. They already flagged me, gave me a horrible OER and are recommending a under other than honorable discharge. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Also, I have 15 years of total active duty time, Sanctuary only applied if i have 18 years of active-duty time correct?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Inspector General, JAG, Congressman

Submitted: 278 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes I am still waiting...the website said a live person is online right now.
Its been a few hours now and I'm feeling dupped.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 278 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok thanks

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Sanctuary will not apply for a misconduct chapter.

Tell me, did they schedule a hearing already? If so when is it?

Customer replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

No, not yet. JAG told me that will never go that far because he already found a slip up on their end on some documents. I just really need to know if it is possible for them to boot me out within 90 days prior to my 20 years. From what I read so far (Army regulations, officer separations). It seems like it has to go all the up the chain to the Pentagon/ Guard Bureau? And that take many months with the guard.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

For misconduct? You bet they can. If they can show "commission of a serious offense" that is grounds under Chapter 14 for a separation

I ask about a hearing since that is required. They have to provide you with a lawyer and a hearing and give you the chance to present your case at the hearing.

But they can certainly Discharge you if they can convince the board (the three members who conduct the hearing) that you committed a serious offense and that the result should be separation.

And 3 months is not impossible. I have seen it happen in less than 24 hours.

NEVER underestimate the ability of the government in this regard. Going up to HQDA (Headquarters Army) is not that big a deal if this becomes important for someone in your chain of command.

I would be looking for a good lawyer now. You get a hearing...they give you a free lawyer with no experience. Were I you? I would be looking for a lawyer with experience to fight at that hearing.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10166
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
265 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC