Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I married a retired military man, after 35 years 4 tours of

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I married a retired military man, after 35 years 4 tours of Vietnam, loss of his spouse 5 years before I married him. We fell in love and got married. It was exposed to agent orange and had prostate cancer. Also some skin cancer. 3 months after we had married a skin cancer moved into his lymph knodes and he had surgery where they discovered a tumor on the base of his tongue. 2 months later he was dead. For 35 years he paid in out of his pocket to a spousal benefit...when we got married we had no clue he was going to die or that he had cancer. I received no benefits because of a "stupid" year stipulation of being married. Married a year or not we loved each other and he gave 35 years to the Military and wanted me to be taken care of....He also was an agent orange victim. I received nothing and I am struggling to survive I feel I need to fight the year stipulation why a year why not 6 months? Why not 18 months? What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Montana

Already Tried:
Sent letters to the Military, contacted my Senators which I had no response from .

Submitted: 281 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 281 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

I don't know what information you need.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 280 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 280 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Ma'am

I wish I had better news for you. The one year rule is federal law. There is no waiver. You ask a great question..."why one year...why not 6 months"

The answer is that Congress passed the rule making it one year.

They can change that law. They can make it 9 months, 6 months, 3 months.

They just need to vote on it.

So your reaching out to your Congressman is the only way to solve this. Though I suspect that will be longshot at best. Since lowering the time limit means the costs to the federal government increase (the shorter the amount of time, the more money the government will pay out in benefits.

Still, at this point the only way you can get benefits is if you can convince your congressional representative to change the law.

I wish I had better news.

Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept so I get credit for my work.

Customer replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

You did not address the fact that he died from as an agent orange victim his lifetime ws shortened because of agent orange I feel there should be some benefits to me had he not been an agent orange victim. WE should have had many more years together. Longevity is in his family ...there must be attorneys that fight for these things for spouses.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

I note you gave me a negative rating.

As I mentioned previously, I am very sorry that the law is what the law is...and that it as impacted you negatively. I would urge you not take out your anger on me.

The problem you have is the law that covers this is very clear. You can see the law here

38 CFR 3.54

It says
3.54 - Marriage dates.

A surviving spouse may qualify for pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation if the marriage to the veteran occurred before or during his or her service or, if married to him or her after his or her separation from service, before the applicable date stated in his section.

(a) Pension. Death pension may be paid to a surviving spouse who was married to the veteran:

(1) One year or more prior to the veteran's death, or

(2) For any period of time if a child was born of the marriage, or was born to them before the marriage, or



Ma'am, I am sorry that the law is set. The problem you have is that since the law is set, only congress can change it. A judge is not permitted to change the law.

OK...you could hire a lawyer and sue to claim the law is not constitutional.

But that argument is not going to go anyplace. It is a waste of time and money to go that route.

Congress has the power to make the laws.

If you want the law changed, you have to go through congress.


Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please rate so I get credit for my work.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC