Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can we get an updated record for my father who was regular

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Can we get an updated record for my father who was regular Army andwas given an undesirable discharge. There are serious questions surrounding this dishcarge.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Contacting the veterans admin. and they are just sending in the paperworl. Then contacting Cong. XXXX XXXXXX and having them make a congressional inquiry.. They are still stalling. Stating they are still working on Agent orange cases and it could be another six months, My father is 82 yrs. old and has had mental problems since birth. They put him in the Army whenhe was sixteen, did not have parental permission, and he couldnot read or write when they inducted him.

Submitted: 282 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 282 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can you tell me, is your father competent? That is, is he able to understand what is going on around him?

Customer replied 282 days and 5 hours ago.

Only if he takes the medication and then I have to explain things to him in detail. Dad is my sepfather and the only one I have ever known. Dad had these horribleblackout spells all his life until he and my mother married in 1965. The my mother recognized things were wrong and had him seen by a physican and he has been on medication since then. He did not undersand being inthe service much less what was going on around him. he has had these episodes for over 60 years. his Mother was institutionalized at the age of 18 right after giving birth to my Dad. So, no, it is hard for him to understand things.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 282 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks

I ask because if he is competent, then he can request his own records from the VA. More on that below.

If he is not competent, you would need to go to court and have the court appoint a guardian who could then go to the VA directly to request the records.

He can request the records here
Link text
(note: they are offline till next week)

The request takes approx 1 month...they will send the files (MAKE SURE YOU REQUEST ALL RECORDS...otherwise they only send the Discharge certificate).

Once you get the records, you can see what exists and can go from there to address your concerns over his discharge.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC