Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After being in the marines for 6 months, my grandson is being

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10265
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

After being in the marines for 6 months, my grandson is being medically discharged for "mental incompetence". The navy psychologist who evaluated him stated that he was fit for duty. I spoke with this psychologist & they were confident that he would return to regular duty. However, the marine psychologist is saying he is not fit for duty & is having him discharged. Can this be challenged. By the way, this same psychologist is being investigated for false diagnosis. Apparently, he gives everyone the same diagnosis of "mental incompetence".

Submitted: 316 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I am not sure I understand...your son had two recent diagnosis? One stated he was fit the other said he was not?

How long between the two examinations?

Customer replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

Approx. May 25th he was admitted to the Naval Hospital for possible depression. He was examined by the psychologist & monitored for a few days. I was told that he was found to be "mentally competent" and was advising the Marines to return him to his regular duty. However, the Marine psychologist reversed that decision & he is being discharged. I am told it is because the Marines are "downsizing" & this particular pscyhologist is using this diagnosis to get rid of some of the Marines.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied316 days and 2 hours ago.

Actually, there are no Marine psychologists. The Marine Corps does not have any doctors (they rely on the Navy)

Are you sure the Marine in question was a doctor? Or was it perhaps another Navy doctor?

Customer replied316 days and 1 hours ago.

I just spoke with my grandson & he clarified that it was actually a civilian psychologist on the Marine base. It was a Navy doctor that released him & the civilian doctor denied the release to duty.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied316 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks

That makes sense.

But I am sorry to have to bear bad news.

The process to discharge a Marine medically is not complex. And the Marine has very little say in the process (this is because the characterization of the discharge will be under honorable conditions...so they have limited rights to contest the discharge)

Once the commander notifies the Marine in writing, the Marine has a few days (typically 5) to prepare and present evidence on his or her behalf. They can present this evidence, along with a written statement, to the separation authority. The separation authority is the first general officer in the chain of command. The separation authority will review the request to separate the Marine as well as any evidence presented by the Marine and make a decision on separation.

So your grandson is allowed to submit evidence in writing to the general and ask the general not to separate him.

If he has a diagnosis from a doctor that states he is fit for duty? That would be a great place to start.

If there are members of his chain of command who are willing to write him "letters of support" that can go a long ways to help.

Finally, he can write a letter to the general himself.

He may want to hire a lawyer to assist him with this. It is an uphill battle...but if he can show he is fit for duty the separation authority may well retain him


Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10266
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan