How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have been in the army for a total of 8 months. And

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have been in the army for a total of 8 months. And now I want out. I don't like the Army, or the way it runs. I have told my chain of command that I want out. I'm currently trying to get out on a pt chapter but my 1st sgt said that's unlikely. Well, I really want out and I'm willing to do anything to get out. But I'd rather not get in trouble to do it. My question is, can a lawyer help me get out, or point me in a direction to get out? My chain of command is basically just watching me suffer here. I've been to mental health and a few more councilors. Nothing is working. I need out. I'll do anything. But, can a lawyer help me get out? If not, what should I do. Also I'm currently stationed in South Korea.
P.S, please give me an option besides saying just do time, because i can't do that. Thanks.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I recommend you look at the Army Separation Manual

You can see it here
http://www.sdmcp.org/Regs/armyenlistedseps.pdf

There is not an easy way out. With our all volunteer service, the Army spent a good deal of money to find and train you...the last thing they want is to let you out before they get a return on their investment.

That said, if you want out prior to the end of your contract, it will need to come from an administrative separation...that is where the Army Seps Man comes into play.

There are 2 types of Administrative Separations...Voluntary and Involuntary. You want, if at all possible, voluntary. If you can fit your circumstances into a voluntary separation you will typically rate an honorable separation.
Some examples of reasons for voluntary separation include:

Conscientious objector
Hardship
Pregnancy
Early release to further education

While not voluntary, a "convenience of the government" discharge may also get you where you want to go. As the title says, its for the government's convenience, not yours..but if you can convince the command to support you this is also a way out.

If you can not find a voluntary separation reason that fits your circumstances, I would urge you to finish your term, since if you attempt an involuntary separation, this will typically result in a less than favorable characterization of your discharge, a loss in veterans benefits and difficulty going forward in a job search. Still, if you can not find a voluntary separation that fits, you can look closely at the different involuntary methods, as one or more may apply. For example, if you simply hop on a plane and return to the states, and remain away for several months, at some point the Army will separate you. It may not be with a good discharge. But it will get you home and out.

Either way it is very important that someone in your command is "on your side" If there is a Staff NCO or better who can speak to the command on your behalf this will help quite a bit. In the end it is the Commanding Officer who will likely make the decision whether or not to discharge you and if so, how.

You want someone in the command who can advocate your case.

Best of luck

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

what about going AWOL? what types of discharges will I be looking at? and whats the process for that?

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Typically if you are AWOL they sit on the case until you are arrested. Then, once you are arrested they send you to a court martial to get a Bad Conduct Discharge. This also typically requires you spend a few months in the brig.

Or, if you are AWOL for a year or longer and turn yourself in, typically they bypass the court and simply give an OTH at a chapter.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I have been told that if you wait until you are off the pay roll, and the unit has officially put you in as AWOl you go to ft knox then they do the paperwork. Can a lawyer legally help me out in anyway?

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

That is true...after about 2-3 months, they drop you from the unit rolls (they drop you from the payrolls immediately, but the unit roll they typically hold for at least 2 months...so if you were gone for only 45 days they would typically send you back to your unit).

A lawyer can help you if you go awol, after you return. That is for certain.

And a lawyer can help you apply for one of the voluntary chapters (like pregnancy or
Conscientious objector).

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

what if im in korea?

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Will not matter where you are...the rules are the same regardless.

Now, if you remain in Korea and go AWOL, and then return, then it depends on how long you are awol.

Again, if it is longer than 2 months they typically would send you back to the states for outprocesssing

psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
psimmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications