Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

the national guard says that i tested positive on a drug screen

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10278
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

the national guard says that i tested positive on a drug screen that happened almost three years ago. i was not told about it until a year and seven months later when i received my initial counseling where i said that this must be a mistake and requested that the sample be retested at a lab of my lawyer's choice. this counselling was a year and two months ago and my lawyer has repeatedly requested this retest as well as the chain of custody documents but nothing has been produced. no date for a board has been set but the intention to have one has been stated. can they continue to ignore my requests for retest and documentation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 321 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Sorry to have to bear bad news, but there is no statute of limitations on a separation board

And there is no right to a retest.

There is a right to documentation.

Before they can separate you they must present evidence of the drug use...so they need to present the drug test results.

If they refuse to provide you with documentation, that would be grounds to requeste to the separation authority that they not discharge you.

Customer replied321 days and 2 hours ago.

when i was presented my initial counselling from my commander, part of that initial counselling stated that i had the right to have the urine sample retested either at the dod lab or at an approved nida testing facility of my choice at my own expense. underneath this statement were blocks to initial beside one of three choices. 1. to not have it retested 2. to have it retested at the dod lab. 3. to have it sent to a lab of my choice at my own expense.


if i do not have a right to have the example retested then why was this right so clearly stated in my DA4856 from my commander.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 2 hours ago.

No idea. That is, there is no Army Regulation that requires a retest.

So not sure why they are telling you that you have such a right

That said, if your local commander gave you that right, then you can demand it.

Specifically, if your commander gave you the right to a retest, then you can assert that right now.

And if they refuse, you can raise this as an issue to the separation authority if they try and separate you

Customer replied321 days and 2 hours ago.

Just for clarity and then i will release the funds. If the right to retest the sample is stated in the 4856 initial counselling given to me by my commander, then i have that right.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay

Yes. If the commander gave you a right, for example, the right to a retest, and now is denying it? That would be a due process violation.

Again, there is no "automatic right"..that does not exist. At lest not in any AR (Army Regulatio)

But if your local commander is giving you such a right? Then can not then take it away.

Well...they can (seems yours has)....but that would be a violation of due process

Due process are the rights you have to defend yourself in a criminal or administrative action

So if the commander told you that you had a right to a retest, then tok it away, that would be a due process violation and you can raise that to the separation authority if they try and chapter you.

And if the separation authority ignores you, then raise it with the board of corrections for military records.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10278
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan