Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Morning, I am a veteran of the Air Force (Honorable

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 558
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

Good Morning,
I am a veteran of the Air Force (Honorable Discharge) with a narrative separation reason "personality disorder". Since my discharge, I have obtain a master's degree, served in both the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary and the Civil Air Patrol (Air Force Auxiliary) for 2 years. I have also been seen by a therapist that treated me for the disorder for which that licensed therapist says that I no longer have. I'm also not on any medication. I would like to know if there was any possibility of serving in the Army National Guard pending that I can prove with medical documentation that I do not have the personality disorder?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
n/a

Submitted: 322 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied322 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I am assuming you receive a RE-3, but need to know for sure.

Can you tell me what is your RE Code?

Daniel Solutions41093.5597769329

Customer replied322 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes Sir, it was an RE-3.

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied322 days ago.

Hello Ryan,

Sorry for the delay as I was assising another customer.

Thank you for the information. Individuals with an RE Code of "3" can normally reenlist in the Army or another Service, but will probably require a waiver to be processed. If you truly did have a Personality Disorder, then you will need documented medical proof that your condition is no longer present and will most likely not reoccur again. If you were just suffering from isolated instances of depression that is slightly different and your documentation should state so my your physician.

You would need to take the documentation to a local recruiter to assist you with the process. I do not know the current need for Active Duty versus the National Guard at the current time but if they are not strong currently that increases your chances of being waived back into the military.

I wish you much luck.

 

- Dan

Daniel Solutions41093.6325562847

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan