Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I served in the army reserve and guard and have a ngb22 - is

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10268
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I served in the army reserve and guard and have a ngb22 - is that the same as a dd214?

Submitted: 319 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The NGB22 is not the same as a DD214.

It is similar. It records service at the end of a period of service.

But the NGB22 reflects non title 10 service, where the DD214 reflects active duty under title 10 US Code service.

So similar...but not the same.

Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

I have had several people tell me different things, and I have seen posts from people on other sites which led me to question this. What qualifies you as a "Veteran", when you are filling out forms. ie financial aid...?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

Every organization has their own rules.

For VA purposes, a veteran is someone who served on active duty OR someone who was injured while serving on reserve (title 32 duty).

But different organizations have different rules.

Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

what do you mean by "every organization".

i am applying for Federally funded financial aid, and they have the question.... Are you a veteran?

I have heard that there is a "180 day" requirement?

Please, your answer is vague.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry, I was not clear on what organization you were referring to.

The answer to the question "what defines a veteran" depends on who is asking the question.

As I mention, the VA has its own rules.

Federal financial aid rules are the HEA (Higher Education Act)

Section 480(d)(3) of the HEA indicates that a student is considered to be an independent student if he or she is a veteran of the US Armed Forces, which is defined in Section 480(c)(1) to mean any individual who:
has engaged in the active duty in the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard; and
was released under a condition other than dishonorable.

So if you meet that definition...if you were on active duty, even for basic training, and received a discharge that is anything other than dishonorable you are a vet.

Hope that clears it up



Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

I have an honorable discharge and a NGB 22, but NOT injured. So am I qualified for veteran status?


I do not have a dd214. WHY?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

Did you attend bootcamp? Did you complete it?

Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

yes, and served in the reserve and the guard as a journalist. after AIT of 10 weeks.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

If you served active duty and went to bootcamp you SHOULD have received a DD214 for that service.

Frankly, you may have one...if you request your record you may well be surprised to find you have one for that period.

Again, a DD214 is to reflect title 10 active service (bootcamp/AIT is title 10 service). The NGB22 is to reflect your guard service overall.

But to answer the question, for student loan purposes, you qualify as a veteran (based on your honorable discharge)

Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

How do you request your record?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/

Seems their down for a few days for maintenance.

Request after the reopen...it is faster to request them electronically.

It takes apporx 4 weeks to receive the records

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10268
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied319 days and 4 hours ago.

Excellent answers... thank you.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome

Best of luck

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan