Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can anyone direct me regarding Louisiana SCRA regulations.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10284
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Can anyone direct me regarding Louisiana SCRA regulations. I was under the impression that the State of Louisiana had enhanced SCRA protection - specifically, if the military member was co-signer on dependant's loan, they were entitled to the 6% cap even though the loan originated after the military member was inducted.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
I have searched for this on the internet with no luck. I know that several states have expanded/enhanced SCRA protection (Illinois, CA, and I believe Louisiana).

Submitted: 323 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Here is the law in question. Not sure it will help since it applies to the service member or the spouse.



LA Rev Stat § 29:312
§312. Limits on creditor interest rates
A. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after June 29, 2005, shall charge or collect from a person, or spouse of a person, who is on active duty interest or finance charges exceeding six percent per annum during the period that the person is deployed on active duty.
B. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, interest or finance charges in excess of six percent per annum that otherwise would be incurred but for the prohibition in Subsection A of this Section are forgiven.
C. The amount of any periodic payment due from a person, or spouse of a person, who is on active duty under the terms of the obligation shall be reduced by the amount of the interest and finance charges forgiven under Subsection B of this Section that is allocable to the period for which the periodic payment is made.
D. In order for an obligation to be subject to the interest and finance charges limitation of this Section, the person, or spouse of the person on active duty, shall provide the creditor with written notice and a copy of the military or gubernatorial orders calling the person to active duty and of any orders further extending active duty, not later than one hundred eighty days after the date of the person's termination of or release from active duty.
E. Upon receipt of the written notice and a copy of the orders referred to in Subsection D of this Section, the creditor shall treat the obligation in accordance with Subsection A of this Section, effective as of the date on which the person is on active duty.
F. A court may grant a creditor relief from the interest and finance charges limitation of this Section, if, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the person, or spouse of the person, on active duty to pay interest or finance charges with respect to the obligation at a rate in excess of six percent per annum is not materially affected by reason of the person's service on active duty.
Acts 2005, No. 296, §1, eff. June 29, 2005.

Customer replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

While this does offer some assistance, it is not complete. Having worked in the sub-prime auto lending industry for 24 years, and having had to deal with Louisiana SCRA issues, I know that Lousiana has expanded the general SCRA federal regs.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied323 days and 11 hours ago.

You have the statute. That is it. You can review the entire section here

http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/

You see that there are a significant number of statutes that comprise the states "SCRA"

This is the only one on interest rates

Sorry to have to bear bad news

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied320 days ago.

THe answer is correct. Yes...I understand it is not what you wanted to hear. But it is accurate. And frankly your rating is unfair.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan