Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got charged with a misdemeanor last night and it was for

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10172
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

i got charged with a misdemeanor last night and it was for lewd and lascivious exposure. im in the navy and this is my first offense in the navy and the first on my record ever. what is most likely going to happen to me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 283 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Can you tell me, was the charge "out in town" or on base?

Is your command aware of this?

Can you tell me approx how many years have you been in?

Customer replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

it was at a bar on the beach. my command was notified last night and I have been in a year and a half and I am a third class petty officer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Misdemeanor is not bad...can you give me a snapshot of what they are charging? Was this you were druk and peeing after the bars closed? Or was this streaking naked across the beach?

Customer replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

i was at the end of a pier with a girl with my pants down engaging in sexual activity. they walked up and saw it and cuffed us and took us to the police station.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks

You know, this will depend on your commander, and your command. Specifically how your commander views this and your reputation at the command.

As a petty officer, I suspect they will be upset with you. An NCO should know better.

That said, what you describe, I personally would not view as so bad...the "boys will be boys" adage. I would be upset that you did not use discretion (get a room). But this is not as bad as if you were flashing others.

But your commander may well have a different view.

It is a crime.

I would expect at a minimum they take you to mast and bust you down a rank.

But if you are luck, your commander will leave it at that. They will not process you for separation.

They could...the commander could start the process to kick you out of the Navy for this.

But as I mention, with a little luck (and hopefully you have a decent reputation at the command) they will let it go with Mast.

I would be "calling in favors"...talking to SNCO's and officers at the command who may be willing to put a good word in on your behalf. You need that now.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10172
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC