Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just been charged with an OWI off-base and in a different

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have just been charged with an OWI off-base and in a different state. I am currently active duty air force and am set to deploy in September. I blew a .15 and was released the same night. I have been trying to reach an attorney but since it's the weekend have had no luck. I would like to know if i should report this to my chain of command right away or wait to speak to a civilian attorney first. I really messed up and i don't want to get kicked off this deployment. I've been beating myself up for the last 12 hours. Please any information would be greatly appreciated!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 285 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Are you on leave? Or liberty ?

Customer replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

I was just on liberty. We are allowed to travel up to 8 hours away, the thing is i was caught aproximately 20 minutes outside of the allowed travel area.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

Will you make it back to work prior to expiration of liberty?

Customer replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes i am back in town and will be back to work on time.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks

Man that is a tough one.

The fact it happened outside of liberty limits just aggravates it.

Normally I tell folks to fess up right away. And it is likely a good idea for you to do so. The Air Force will react stronger against you if they find out from someone other than you.

That said, it would do you well to talk to a qualified attorney first. If you can resolve this soon (a few weeks or less) and it will not require you to report for probation that could help quite a bit...that is, you report when it is done. That actually limits what the af can do in the way of punishment

But you run a risk that your commander finds out prior to your notification

Your call...it is a tough one..I would talk to a lawyer tomorrow and see if there is any chance you can resolve this in a few weeks.

Customer replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

How likely is it that if my commander does find out, they can obtain jurisdiction of the case? Also should i be contacting an attorney in the state i was charged or the state of my actual base? Lastly what kind of costs will i be looking at for hiring an attorney to help me possibly reduce the charge?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

The commander has jurisdiction up until the state adjudicates the case...the jurisdiction bumps up to flag level. The military always has jurisdiction under UCMJ.

You need a lawyer in the state that charged you.

Cost? Depends on what is needed to resolve. But figure a few hundred to a few thousand minimum. Welcome to the criminal process. It can get expensive real quick if you go to trial. But if you can negotiate a plea deal that will limit your lawyer costs.

Customer replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

One final question. What are the chances my command can take me off the deployment if they find out? Is it a case to case or can they legally take me off? I am really looking forward to deploying and serving.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 285 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes they can pull you off. There is right to deploy. That is why if you can present this as 'solved'. When you notify your command it may help you.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC