Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a professional photographer. I would like to go onto the

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 199
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I am a professional photographer. I would like to go onto the Naval Academy Yard and take photographs of events open to the public and events that are viewable by visitors. The taking of these photographs has been approved by the Naval Academy. I wish to put these images on my website and give them away free as a digital file. It is my hope that the customer will then order prints and other products such as coffee table books from me. They can go anywhere else to do so. Is this legal? Does taking photograph on a military base as a photographer for commercial purposes include only selling pictures? I am not doing this. Would it include my ultimately making money by a customer choosing to have me make for them a Coffee Table Book?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
contacting PAO at USNA

Submitted: 299 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 299 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "Is this legal? Does taking photograph on a Military Base as a photographer for commercial purposes include only selling pictures? I am not doing this. Would it include my ultimately making money by a customer choosing to have me make for them a Coffee Table Book?"

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to take a moment and wish you every success with this most interesting sounding project! Here is how this works. You obtained permission, which was absolutely the proper starting point. Nothing you have described is one bit unlawful, but to protect your interests you do need to proceed carefully. That means making sure that you have written authorization specifically giving you rights to take the photographs and use/disseminate them in your sole discretion, in other words without limitations on any purposes, commercial or otherwise. As long as you secure such permission, you will be on solid ground to proceed as outlined. I am really not so much concerned at all with your taking the photographs, posting them on your own site (or social media, etc.), or sharing files for free. But, when you cross the line into making money, that is where I would want to see you covered by such written acknowledgment and consent.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a Bonus is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!



Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Customer replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

Your answer is very helpful. I am afraid the USNA will say no as I am indirectly "making money." If they say yes, I will be surprised and happy. I will certainly get it in writing.

Your answer implies that the indirect making of money from photographs would be the same as if I were to make money directly by selling the photographs. Or is this a gray area, not clear in the law?


Couple of additional related questions:
1) I am photographing the plebes at the Naval Academy during their summer "boot camp." Can I photography them and include those photographs on my website as my opening page? I would not be selling these photographs but would give them away. I would be using this slide show as a Promotion to get parents on my website to promote a portrait sitting of their son/daughter. This portrait would be taken in the Fall on the Academy grounds. Do I need to get permission to use the photographs to promote my site to to sell this sitting which I do charge for?

2) Can I use the same photographs to promote my website in a second scnenario? In this case the website would be providing information about the plebe's "bootcamp?" This information is from my personal knowledge and from the previous 30 years of photographing the "boot camp." Is there a military law prohibiting my charging for information about the "boot camp." This information was gathered during a period when I did have a contract to photograph the "boot camp."

3) Can a photographer take a family photograph on a military base without permission from the base? He is doing so for commercial reasons.

4) Can a wedding photographer or videographer provide services for a wedding without getting permission from the military basis. This is also a commercial purpose.

Hope this covers everything.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge). My fellow legal expert colleagues are able to view your additional eight questions and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan