Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was not yet retired when my ex-wife divorced me. I was away

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 199
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I was not yet retired when my ex-wife divorced me. I was away on a trip to find out that she filed for a divorce. The court awarded her 26.48% of my military retirement. I have been married for over 32 years to my present wife. Recently I had a 5 way bypass surgery to find out that my ex wife filed a change of military records application to put her on the SB package instead of my present wife. Is this possible, how do I fight this. I have been paying her $650/Month since I retired. She has since than been married and had a divorce. She is currently also collecting on my social security which is largely based on the income I have been making since I retired. Where do i stand and when does this ever stop.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Just received the notification from the AF

Submitted: 324 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

What was the duration (in years) of your marriage to your first wife?

When you mention the records change, do you suspect fraud/forgery by her?



Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied324 days and 3 hours ago.

MORE INFORMATION NEEDED......
Exactly and specifically what does your divorce judgment say regarding the division of your entitlement to military retired pay. And, further, exactly and specifically what does it say -- if anything -- regarding treating of a surviving former spouse annuity? Specifically, does it say anything about your being required to elect SBP coverage for your (now-former) spouse?

Customer replied323 days and 20 hours ago.

I was married to my first wife just over 10 years. The divorce decree specified that should I retire, that she would be entitled to 26.48%. It does not say that I should have to buy SBP coverage for her. My ex has remarried and divorced since that time.


I have been married to my present wife for 33 years. I have purchased SBP for my present wife and it seems that my ex's action would eliminate my wife's position as beneficiary of my SBP.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied323 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Where do i stand and when does this ever stop."

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for all you have been through with this ordeal. Also, I would like to say a sincere word of thankful appreciation to you for your prior military service. Alright, here is how this works. There are, essentially, three issues, which for the sake of clarity I shall address in separate fashion. (1) Social Security: There is nothing to be done in this regard, unfortunately, meaning it is out of your hands entirely and in the hands of the government. (2) Divorce Decree: Now for some more favorable news. You are certainly not without redress here, meaning the provisions of your Final Decree stand, year after year, unless and until they are modified. Only the Court enjoys the jurisdiction and power to do so. However, this does not happen automatically, meaning it is up to you to act or nothing will change for the better. The best favor you could for yourself would be to confer with local family law counsel and explore the best approach. (3) Survivor Benefits Plan: If I may just speak candidly here, your former wife is way out of line, frankly. There can be one and only one election in this regard. Furthermore, current spouse coverage is the default option. The law actually requires written notice to be provided to a current spouse when an election is made in favor of the former spouse. And, that "election", meaning choice, is rightly made by you. It is an annuity, and the law simply does not support conduct by your former wife such as you have mentioned. It is just way wrong for your former spouse to be acting in the manner you have described, period. Again, I would urge you to meet with a competent lawyer and be sure to mention this aspect of the case to him or her at that time.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!



Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan