How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23537
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I served as an officer and pilot in the United States Navy

Resolved Question:

I served as an officer and pilot in the United States Navy from 30 DEC 91 until
I was discharged 30 JUN 00 with a GENERAL (UNDER HONORABLE CONDITIONS) character of service for my refusal to be injected with the series of Anthrax shots. It
was a difficult and confusing time for me, and I struggled for a long time
as to what the proper course of action should have been.

Fast forward to last week when I received a letter from the Department of the
Navy with a correction to my DD-214. The correction was to line 25, the
Separation Authority. The corrected block reads: "SECNAVINST 1920.6b". Upon
reviewing my original DD - 214, the block reads: "CNPC 311054ZMA Y00 AND
SECNAVINST 1920.6A"

My questions to you are:

1) Did they utilize proper procedure and authority when they separated me from
the military, and what course of action can I pursue for damages?

2) What is CNPC 311054ZMA Y00 and how may I view a copy of it?

3) Why did the Navy finally come back and change my discharge paperwork twelve years after the fact?

Thank you for your time and consideration. I look forward to your reply.


Michael A. Stiber

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Let me address your questions in order



1) Did they utilize proper procedure and authority when they separated me from
the military, and what course of action can I pursue for damages?

I can not not tell you if they used the proper procedure or not...that would depend on what happened at the time (did they give you notice, in writing)? Did they give you the chance to respond in writing? If they gave you notice in writing and the chance to rebut the allegations then you received due process.

Damages? Sorry. Not possible. You can not seek damages...there is no way to sue the government for this, for 2 reasons. One, it is too late (there is a 2 year statute of limitations) and two, the US Supreme Court case of Feres v US prohibits a tort claim (suit) for actions that happen while on active duty


Sorry to have to bear bad news.



2) What is CNPC 311054ZMA Y00 and how may I view a copy of it?

CNPC is Chief of Naval Personnel Command. The number that follows is the Naval Message Traffic number. This is over 10 years old so there is likely no longer a record. But you can request, under the FOIA, a copy of it if it does exist.


3) Why did the Navy finally come back and change my discharge paperwork twelve years after the fact?

You would have to ask the Navy that question sir.


Let me know if you have more questions

psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23537
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
psimmons and 3 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications