Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got an i d card through my father being full service, i get

 

Customer Question

i got an i d card through my father being full service, i get medical benefits can i get monies

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
my father and i filled out disabilities forms they were approved. then they sent me for an ID Card

Submitted: 297 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 297 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Sorry, what is your question please?

Customer replied 297 days ago.

I tried to get social security disability i was denied 4 times. My question is now the the Army see's im disabled can I collect a check to help me with my every expenses. ez SSDA gives out a monthly check each check vary, should i receive a check.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 297 days ago.

Did you apply to the VA for compensation? If yes, what was the result?

Customer replied 297 days ago.

No sir I dont know what to do or what my right are. my injeries are not combat related. I have had 16 surgeries as a result of a GSW the other surgies are a result of my body breaking down 2 spinal fusions 6 herenia repairs with mesh it goes on and on.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 297 days ago.

Thank you. I understand the injuries are not related to combat...but are they at all related to your service?

Customer replied 296 days and 23 hours ago.

sir i was never in the military my father was he filed to get me coverage i am 50yrs we filled out paper from my dr that said i was unable to work due to my physilal and mental wellbeing with that paper work army gave me tricare and an I D card

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 296 days and 20 hours ago.

Ahh...now I see.

Ok, one last question. How old were you at the time you became disabled? Were you still a child?

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan