How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 14915
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am deployed and before I left I submitted my orders for my

Resolved Question:

I am deployed and before I left I submitted my orders for my cell phone line to be suspended without charges. I provided a copy of my orders to the verison store and a suspention was placed on my account. When I went to pay my account this month the norman charges are more than double. My finacee who has full access to the account called and was told they reactivated my account because of a address discrepentcy. She was told they reactivated the account to get my attention for the issue. Now I am being told that because they opened the line and applied the charges without my knowledge or permission that I have to pay all charges that were incured. If this lawful and can I file a lawsuit against then on this matter?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question, however, I need a bit of clarification. I am not sure I understand why the account was reactivated. What kind of "address discrepancy" was there that would have made them reactivate your account? Is anyone else on the account? Have you only spoken to customer service reps about this?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

They told me the discepancy was because they kept sending me a paperbill and it kept getting sent back cause I no longer lived at the address. My fiancee is also on the account but she does not have access to reopen any lines only access to pay the bill and contact tech support. She called last night and was given a hard time and told they would only credit me back 11 and 60 dollars on two seperate bills and that I would still be required to pay the chares that were applied because it was there policy

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 12 months ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information. Well there is no way I can specifically address your account since I don't have all of the information, including what Verizon has. However, I can say that you had an absolute right under the law to suspend your account while deployed and cannot be billed for an active account while deployed. So, you have a few options that really shouldn't have to result in litigation. The first is to write a letter to the Verizon Customer Service and a copy to their General Counsel's Office. In the letter, you will want to explain what the issue is and the facts, provide a copy of your orders or anything that confirms you are deployed (if necessary your Command Admin can provide you with a letterhead letter that gives the dates of your deployment), and what you want, which is the cancellation of the charges. If you have access to a Judge Advocate Office that provides legal assistance, they can actually write the letter for you, which would be even better since it would be coming from an attorney.

Typically if a company, especially a General Counsel, gets a letter like yours, that states clearly that you are serving in the military and are deployed, they will want to resolve the issue without the chance of bad press or litigation. Sometimes it is just getting to the right people. So, this should work. If not, then you might want to speak to a local attorney when you return from deployment about filing suit.

I have had this issue before and helped others who have as well (was in the Navy (JAG) and deployed) so this is very likely to get the results you want. It is a little labor intensive, but unfortunately no quick fixes unless you can get a hold of a supervisor that is willing to listen to you.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 14915
Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
Marsha411JD and 4 other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 12 months ago.

I am shocked and totally befuddled at your rating. It makes absolutely no sense and for some reason you seem to be taking out your frustration on me. I told you specifically the steps to follow to resolve this issue and indeed answered your question. Which is, can I sue. Yes, but the other steps are more likely to get the result you want.

In addition, I told you if you had follow ups to ask them. So, what is it that you think I could have done, that I didn't?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications