Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son is in the AF and has been for 5 years. He was leaving

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3370
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

my son is in the AF and has been for 5 years. He was leaving for Korea and got popped for a drug test and tested positive for spice. Now I am finding out that he is getting an ART 15 and a General Discharge. This is his only infractin in the service and he is a 6 yr enlistee so only has 1 yr left to serve. Isn't this a litte sever since he has a good record. I know of folks who have been dealing drugs and gotten out with all GI bill benefits. If he gets a General Discharge he is not entitled to his GI Bill. I am a veteran so this does hurt and I am not saying he did no wrong but I still think this is a little severe. What do you think?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
Just found out about this but he sees his CC on Monday to get his ART 15 and I think he has 7 days to appeal it.

Submitted: 292 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

No, it is not a little severe. In fact, it is legally required now in the military that for any drug offense, they must be processed for separation. There is simply no question about it. I don't know what happened with those people selling Drugs that got out. I can't speak to those situations.

While I know that you don't what this answer, there could be much more done to him here. Severe would be to Court Martial him, send him to jail and then give him a more punitive Discharge than a General discharge. His outcome could be much worse. I've seen commanders take this route, when they are truly opposed to drug use.

In this situation, command could be going for an Other than Honorable discharge rather than a General, so again, it could be worse.

But more to the point, even if we agreed that it was severe, it is not so severe that it can be legally stopped. A general discharge and Article 15 are both within the commander's discretion. Because your son has less than 6 years of service, he can be discharged without even being allowed to have a board hearing.

There is no forum to stop these actions, unless your son demands court martial and that would be a mistake. If it goes to court martial, they will seek the maximum possible punishments for the trouble of having to do it. The jury could very well allow those.

I think he should focus on getting out without adding any more issues to his plate. He should work on some positive life changes and then, in time, seek to upgrade his discharge status by filing a DD Form 293.jagcorps_esq41090.0237441319

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 3370
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

Just to clarify. My suggestion about "positive life changes" was not one of judgment.

That is something that the board for upgrading discharges is looking for. So, if he can show both efforts to step away from the basis for the separation (drug rehabilitation) and other positive steps (solid work record, education, etc.).

That could assist. He may then be able to get the GI Bill, not for undergrad, but for grad school.

Customer replied 264 days and 6 hours ago.

Is future military service out of the question in possibly another branch after 6 months at a latter date?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 264 days and 6 hours ago.

It is practically out of the question.

He would have to file both a DD Form 149 and DD Form 293 to upgrade both his discharge status and RE code and only then could he hope to reenlist.

Accomplishing even one of those is a tall order. Accomplishing both is exceedingly unlikely.

Customer replied 264 days and 6 hours ago.

I am not asking about reenlisting I am asking about joining another branch of service ie. Army, Navy, Coast Guard?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 264 days and 6 hours ago.

Your RE code applies to all branches.

Once you have been in and get out, anytime that you try to join another branch that is also reenlisting.

So yes, you were asking about reenlisting and didn't know it.

My answer remains the same, sorry.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 3370
Answered: 7/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC