Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

back in 1990 i was awol. when i turn my self in. the military

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 787
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

back in 1990 i was AWOL. when i turn my self in. the military sent me to fort knox.there i stayed for a week, and they ask me if i want to be assigned to a new unit or be discharged i choose to be discharged. i was discharged .for the better of the army. i had no jail time.i crossed the board to canada and i was told i had desertion on my record . i explain and after a couple hours i was released it happened on the U.S. side to. now im being called for jury duty . i would like to ask should i put down i have a felony.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 285 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and the question. Can you tell me if you remember ever going in front of a judge and being given a punitive Discharge like a Bad Conduct or Dishonorable Discharge? Or, were you just administratively discharged with an Other than Honorable Discharge and never court-martialed? What does your DD-214 say about your discharge characterization?

Customer replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

dd 214 says discharged for the better of the Army . i never stood in a Military Court or stood in front of any officers just n.c.o.s they did take my finger prints

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information. What I was really trying to find out is what the characterization box at the bottom of your form says. It should say what I said before. Either "Other than Honorable" or "General under Honorable Conditions" or Bad Conduct, etc. In any event, if you did not go to court-martial with a judge you do not have any conviction. That means no misdemeanor and no felony.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 787
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC