Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is Army disability pay taxable?

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10188
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Is Army disability pay taxable?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
Going around in circles with the IRS.

Submitted: 291 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

No.

Disability compensation (both from the VA and from the Army) is tax free.

Army retired pay is taxed at you income rate

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10189
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 16 hours ago.

How do I get the Army to correct this on his wage form? The army classifed it on the wage form as a Retirement income but he has a letter from the Army stating he was being permanently retired on a 40% disability medical.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

That is a mistake. If he was medically retired under Ch 61, that pay is not taxable. If they are taxing it, then it sounds like there is a mistake in the records and that his records to not reflect Ch 61 retirement

To fix the mistake, you can file a request with the board of corrections of Army Records. You do this DD Form 149. You can find the form here

Here is the link

You will want to file this with the Army board of records correction and they can correct the record to reflect a Ch 61 retirement. Once you do that, DFAS will stop taking taxes out.

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

I don't know if it is ch 61. The Army is not taking out any taxes our problem is with the IRS. We have sent them the letter stating he is medically disability retired but all the IRS sees is the word Retirement. They constantly overlook disability and are trying to make us pay back taxes.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

How is DFAS reporting this? Are they sending a 1099?

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

THen that is your issue. If he is retired and drawing pay, it is either under Ch 61 (that is disability retirement) or under Ch 367 (retirement for length of service)

It is one or the other.

If he was retired for length of service, the pay is taxable. Period.

If he was retired under Ch 61 the pay is not taxable.

It is as simple as that.

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC