Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there anything I can do about my husbands other-than-physical

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10183
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Is there anything I can do about my husband's other-than-physical abuse/trauma and infidelity during our year-long Marriage?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
He will not submit to any sort of counseling or therapy. I have no idea where he works, what he's doing and no real proof of his whereabouts.

Submitted: 289 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 289 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

I am not sure I understand...you want to know if you can file for divorce based on his Adultery?

Customer replied 289 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm sure that I could get a divorce, but I'm wondering if there is anything that could tag him for his infidelity and crude behavior. I have gone through multiple injuries and an assault case; during all of which he has done nothing but harass me and collect allotments of pay. I do not know of any sort of consequence for spouses, because I have heard worse stories about soldiers' spouses taking everything from them while they are deployed, no consequences to follow them. My husband has never struck me, but I am seeing counselors, doctors, neurologists.. I do receive counseling on behalf of assault traumas and the betrayal of my loved one. I do not wish to put him away, just to be called on his actions, if it is possible.
I appreciate your time and advice and I thank you very much, sir.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 289 days and 4 hours ago.

Your spouses base will likely have a "family advocacy" office. I would urge you to vist them and advise them of what is happening.

What you describe is not uncommon. That is, emotional Abuse by a service member to their spouse is not uncommon at all in the military. And the first step to deal with the problem is to identify the problem.

The Family Advocacy program is designed to intervene into cases like you describe. They can investigate emotional abuse and make recommendations to the commander.

So that is one good way to hold him accountable for this misconduct.

Now, if there is not a family advocacy office on the base he is stationed at, it makes it a bit more difficult for you, but you can still report this abuse. Commanders are trained to confront emotional abuse...and his commander has the power to take steps to hold him accountable for his abuse. So I would report this, either to the family advocacy office, or if there is not one at the base, then to the commander directly. Let the commander take steps to hold him accountable

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10183
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC