Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FORMER SPOUSE ENTITLEMENT. BOTH SPOUSES HAVE REMARRIED. The

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10265
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

FORMER SPOUSE ENTITLEMENT. BOTH SPOUSES HAVE REMARRIED. The non-military spouse is German national, repeatedly refused U.S. Citizenship during the marriage, lives with her new spouse in Germany. Note: Before the divorce, former spouse was receiving 100% of the retired spouse's pay sent to joint U.S. bank account in Germany (Bank of America? US Branch under Military Base services.)
Prior to the divorce, the home built in Germany was signed over to her and the 2 children (50/50). Within 6 months of seperation, prior to divorce, she sent eldest child to U.S. causing additional pain and suffering for the children. Divorce occurred in Florida with attorney, former judge who refused to set a time or other conditional limits (youngest child turns...18 or 21? or he/she/both remarries).
Can that ruling be reviewed and changed in light of extreme financial hardship (retiring continuously unemployed since 2000)? Since she has remarried, sold the entire family home to her new spouse completely ignoring agreement that 50% belonged to the children.
House value at time was in $300,000.00 +

How might I proceed to reach a FAIR settlement, or at least, my full retirement benefit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Attempts to address the key issues with her have resulted in extremely loud and hurtful arguments. On her part. So far both of the new spouses (hers and mine) have refused to participate, stand back and ask respective spouse to be receptive, be fair, etc. but offer no other input. At this point, I am on the brink of bancruptcy and I suspect, that was her goal all along. One other comment, while I was accepting her into discussions with my attorney (judge) she refused me access to access.

Submitted: 322 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied322 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The answer to this question centers on how the pension was divided...do you know was the retired pension divided as property in the property section, or was it divided as support in the support section of the divorce decree?

Customer replied322 days ago.

Divided as property


Can I have this reviewed with a return of at least my military retirement. The home is hers and her new husbands. I simply want what I worked for returned to the United States. To my knowledge, she does not pay any Income Tax on what she receives. She has gloated about that. As a veteran, I resent that most of all.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied322 days ago.

That is a tough one. It is very tough since courts are reluctant to reopen a divorce to review property settlement orders. This is true for many reasons...the main reason is the desire of the court for "finality"...they have a strong interest in not allowing the parties to reopen the case when circumstances change.

The only way that courts will reopen a property settlement is if either

1. The parties agree. If your ex agreed, the court would allow you to go back and modify. This is rare, certainly (that parties agree...but it is one way the court will allow the case to reopen)

2. There is evidence of fraud. Specifically, if the party raising the issue can show the other party lied to the court or committed fraud upon the court.

Short of that, it is not possible to reopen the property settlement of a divorce. There are certainly lawyers out there who will take your money to try....but unless you have consent or can show fraud, you are wasting your money.


Sorry to have to bear bad news.

Customer replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Fraud. Would that include the assitance from the JAG officers who refused me any counsel.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

No. You would have to show fraud to the court, not fraud to you. If you can show your ex or your ex's counsel lied to the court? Then you can bring this back to the court and have a reasonable chance of getting them to agree to reopen.

Customer replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

How about the 36% of my retirement payment she is and has been receiving since 1995? She has declared that she has not paid any income tax (to the U.S. nor German governments). I have not been able to verify with German government (Privacy) but I do know that I pay taxes to IRS only on the amount I receive.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

That is on her. That is, since this was a property settlement, it is her responsibility to pay the tax on her share.

You can notify the IRS if you like, they may investigate into if she is avoiding income tax and can deterimine if they want to prosecute.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10266
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your continued quick responses. I have considered alerting the IRS, but I could see how I might benefit from that. She might get a fine and then pay her back taxes. But my final question is, how do I recover retirement pay? Is that simpy a loss or do I have any court I can appeal the property settlement to for review?


 

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

That is the dilemma you face. Since the court gave the order that divided the pension, the same court would have to ammend or change their order to have you recover any of the pay (or pay less in the future)

And the problem you face is that since the division was done as property (and not support) it is very difficult to change that order.

Again, if you can show fraud on the part of your ex? Then you have a chance...then you could hire a lawyer and have them file a motion with the court to modify the order.

But unless you have evidence of fraud, it will be difficult, if not impossible, to convince a court to modify the order


Sorry to have to bear bad news

Customer replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

I thank you sir, very much for your clarifications and straightforward replies. I have to review my options, but now I am better prepared.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied321 days and 22 hours ago.

Welcome.
Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept / rate the answer so I get credit for my work.

 
Tweet

5 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan