Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are getting a divorce. He has agreed that

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 558
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

My husband and I are getting a divorce. He has agreed that he owes me a certain amount of backdated BAH (in writing)--however, he refuses to pay the amount into my bank account. He is in the process of leaving the military and his commanding officer says he regrettably has little power over him. Where do I go from here? How do I go about obtaining a court order to force him to pay?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Commanding officer contact

Submitted: 297 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

I will respond very shortly with a response.

Thank you,
Dan


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello Miranda,

I am sorry to hear that you are facing this problem about.

After review of your post it seems that your primary concern is obtain the BAH that your husband had promissed to pay you in a written document.

Unfortunately the CO statement to you is correct. The Commanding Officer can only suggest that your husband pay you the agreed upon written amount unless there is a court order. The military can only enforce actual civilian court orders of support, not written agreements.

What you may wish to consider is filing a request for temporary support as part of you divorce if you haven't already done so and once you have the temporary court order the military will honor the request for the support. If the written agreement you mentioned is part of a property settlement agreement, then you would use that written agreement to have the civilian court enforce the agreement.

In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of Alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:

  • The marital misconduct of either of the spouses. Nothing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the Marriage and prior to date of separation;
  • The relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses;
  • The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses;
  • The amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, Retirement, insurance, social security, or others;
  • The duration of the marriage;
  • The contribution by one spouse to the education, training, or increased earning power of the other spouse;
  • The extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a spouse will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child;
  • The standard of living of the spouses established during the marriage;
  • The relative education of the spouses and the time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the spouse seeking alimony to find employment to meet his or her reasonable economic needs;
  • The relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and the relative debt service requirements of the spouses, including legal obligations of support;
  • The property brought to the marriage by either spouse;
  • The contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
  • The relative needs of the spouses;
  • Tax ramifications of the alimony award;
  • Any other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper.
  • The fact that income received by either party was previously considered by the court in determining the value of a marital or divisible asset in an equitable distribution of the parties' marital or divisible property.

[Based on North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 50, Section 50-16.3A]

 

 

If I have answered your question then Positive feedback is always appreciated. If you have additional questions I am here to provide a response.

 

Hang in there and things will get better,

 

Dan

 

 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan