Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend is in the navy she got married in febuary because

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10187
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My friend is in the navy she got married in febuary because she was pregnant. She lives in Virginia since the end of January. He is stationed in Japan. They have one child who is 6 weeks old and lives with her. He does not support her or the baby and when he is here he does not help with the baby so she wants a divorce. My question is when can she file for divorce/Annulment and what will be the complications with him being stationed in Japan.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Submitted: 291 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: ¥2,249
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

FIrst, if she contacts his commanding officer, the commander will enforce the Navy Regulation that requires he provide support for her and her child.

As for divorce, if he agrees to the terms of the divorce, then it is easy. She can go to the base in Virginia and they can actually help her with the process.

IF he will not agree? Then good luck. Seriously....while is is abroad it will be difficult to prosecute a divorce case. Difficult and expensive.

That is why I would start with a complaint to his commander...once he is ordered to pay support, I bet he becomes willing to work out terms for a divorce

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10187
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

Yeah we sure do hate when our CO's get involved in our personal lives.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you

It is not only the CO involved...it is the money. The Navy rules for support are typically more than the court will order...it will be cheaper for the husband to cooperate than to fight this.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10187
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Very nice. On a different topic I am currently staying with her because I am PCSing she was talking about once I get off leave and check onto the ship and my BAH starts moving to a 3 bedroom apartment and living as roommates both paying half the rent and utilities with our separate BAH. Because I would be a male PO2 living with a female PO3 could that get her or myself into trouble?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 290 days and 21 hours ago.

Great question.

No sex I assume? Financial reasons only?

I do not see an issue

But if the relation became intimate?? THen you have potential for Adultery charge...and you do not need that now...

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10187
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Yeah no sexual relations. Just cheaper for both of us. I wasn't worried about an adultery charge I am worried about a Cohabitation charge.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Cohabitation not an issue if there is no sex and you are both petty officers (so long as you are not in the same chain of command and one is not a supervisor of the other)

So long as it is not an intimate relationship I see no issue

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10187
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes both petty officers, not even on the same base, and no intimate relations. Thank you very much.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC