Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When does a Marine who is at SOI have a right to medical treatment

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10254
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

When does a Marine who is at SOI have a right to medical treatment by a private physician?

Submitted: 319 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 319 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The Marine at SOI has the right to TRICARE standard. This is military heath care insurance. It is free if they are seen on base. IF they want to be seen "out in town" they have to actually enroll into the program and there is a co-payment involved. So it is not entirely free.

The other issue is timing. The Marine in SOI would need to coordinate with his or her chain of command to obtain tim off, since there is limited "liberty" at SOI. There is no "right" to time off to see a private doctor.

Customer replied 319 days and 12 hours ago.

Son had MRI that showed torn meniscus, torn MCL and partially torn LCL according to medical provider on base at Camp Pendleton. Son has had prior knee surgery involving the transfer of a McGyver tendon close to the current injuries. In meeting with orthopedic surgeon today on base, he told son that it is hard to tell what is going on---injury is so close to the prior surgical site, he can't really tell. Has ordered PT for an additional 8 weeks. Son has been in rehab for 72 days now. We want original surgeon to evaluate son and perform operation if necessary. Not willing to wait another 8 weeks for an uncertain outcome. Surgeon can't say if the PT will actually help. Can we get son to private doctor? We are located far from Camp Pendleton and son cannot travel that far while on crutches.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 319 days and 12 hours ago.

Your son should go to his commander. While at SOI his time is strictly regulated, so he will need to work with his commander. That said, you voice a valid concern...it may be the doctor he has seen with the military has misdiagnosed.

I would expect his commander to allow him time to seek a "second opinion"

There is some "legwork" that must be done...he needs to sign up for "TRICARE Prime" (this is military sponsored health care) and there is a cost (currently approx $500/year). But this will allow him access to the TRICARE services and doctors outside the military.

I would expect his commander to support this. But he needs to request this directly to his battalion commander.

If the commander refuses (again, I do not expect this to happen) your son can file a formal complaint under Art 138, UCMJ.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: if your son wants to use TRICARE he needs to sign up and pay for it...but once he does, he can access healthcare outside the military system.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10254
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan