Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I married my spouse after he retired from Army, after 14 yrs

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10265
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I married my spouse after he retired from Army, after 14 yrs we divorced. The NH court awarded me spousal support; however, the Military granishment center won't recognize the divorce decree....they advise I must get a court order to granish the retiree's pay from a court ordered support agency and the court support agency must in turn send them the order before they will deuct from my ex-spouse retiree pay. Is this correct?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Sent court decree to DFAS London, KY, DFAS Cleveland, OH and paperwork to Military Garnishment Center...I believe in Ohio

Submitted: 323 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied323 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

It is accurate that you can not garnish military pay with a divorce decree. But there IS a way, in certain cases, to get direct payment. It depends on how the court divided the assets.

Can you tell me, you were married 14 years...how many of those years was he on active duty?

And you mention support? Did the court also give you a portion of his military pension (awarded in the property settlement of the decree of divorce)?

Customer replied323 days and 2 hours ago.

He was not on active-duty when we got married....The court awarded me spousal support with an order for James to pay via gov't allotment but James refuses to execute the allotment...I've had to file contempt hearing to have his retirement garnished...hearing will be Aug 7th...in the mean time is that my only recourse?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes. Sorry to have to bear bad news. The one way to get DFAS to "garnish" is if the court awards a percentage of his pay as property (in the property division of the decree). In such cases, DFAS can pay the former spouse directly (if the marriage and the service overlap by at least 10 years)

But that is the only way to garnish based on a divorce...so in your case, since this was a support order and not a division of property, DFAS will not pay you directly.

Again, sorry to have to bear bad news

Customer replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

Please provide the military regulation on this subject...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied323 days and 1 hours ago.

It is not a military regulation...DFAS is actually not part of the military. They provide pay, but are not subject to military law.

It comes from federal law. Specifically 10 US Code 1408.

The pertinent part reads

(2) If the spouse or former spouse to whom payments are to be made under this section was not married to the member for a period of 10 years or more during which the member performed at least 10 years of service creditable in determining the member’s eligibility for retired pay, payments may not be made under this section to the extent that they include an amount resulting from the treatment by the court under subsection (c) of disposable retired pay of the member as property of the member or property of the member and his spouse.



Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10266
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

what is the "language" correct wording needed to garnish wages by employer to DFAS?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

I an not sure what you mean by "DFAS granting garnishment to employer." I thought we were discussing divorce.

Customer replied317 days ago.

disregard...I found the answer I was searching for...

 
Tweet

5 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan