Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY SON WAS ON LEAVE AND HE ATE SOMETHING WITH DRUGS... HE WAS

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10218
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

MY SON WAS ON LEAVE AND HE ATE SOMETHING WITH DRUGS... HE WAS SICK AND REPORTED TO A NEW STATION EARLY. TESTED POSITIVE NOW GETTING KICKED OUT. IN LESS THE 4 YEARS HE RAKED UP TO SECOND CLASS PETTY OFFICER WITH NO NEGITIVE MARKS ON HIS RECORDS. NEED HELP

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
HE IS ALL ALONE IN THIS STATE. THEY TOLD HIM THAT HE CAN GET AN ATTORNEY TO FIGHT THIS MATTER TODAY. HE IS WAITING FOR A CALL FROM AN ATTORNEY.

Submitted: 304 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Has your son son gone to a Court Martial? OR to Captains Mast? Or do you know?

Customer replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

they have not had much to say to him. this has been happening since tuesday. today they brought him papers to sign and told him he can get an attorney.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 304 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you

He needs a lawyer. And the Navy may provide one for him...it really depends on what the Navy intends to do.

If they intend to kick him out with an "other than honorable" conditions Discharge, then they are required, by law, to provide him with a layer and a hearing.

But if they want to kick him out with a "honorable conditions" discharge, they are not required to provide a hearing or a lawyer.

He should read the papers carefully...that will show him what is going to happen.

Regardless, he should hire a lawyer. The lawyer provided by the military can help him...but if this was a mistake (he did not use Drugs on purpose) an experienced lawyer who understands military law can assist.

Customer replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

the answer was something I already knew and I needed to elaborate on an answer and was unable.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

I note you provided a negative rating. Not sure why...I provided accurate information. If you have more questions please feel free to ask.

Customer replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

how? I had no way of asking more. Well, he has not been court martial or captains mast. they want to release him honorble discharge, but he would like his GI bill. he reinlisted before he left japan in May and reported to his new station early in june so he could get settled he is 22 years of age and feel isolated from the navy now. know one is helping him.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 304 days and 12 hours ago.

Understand. And as I mention, since they are releasing him with an honorable conditions discharge he does not rate a hearing or a lawyer.

He can hire a lawyer.

But he should understand the landscape.

If they are releasing him with an honorable conditions discharge, the final decision (the decision on whether to separate or not) is up to the "separation authority"

This is the Admiral in his chain of command.

His recourse (his due process) is to submit matters in writing to the separation authority. The separation authority will consider any evidence he submits. And a lawyer can help...if he hires a lawyer, they can help him assemble the "package" to present to the Admiral, stating his case.

This would typically included statements from folks who know him well (letters of support), as well as other evidence that they can obtain (for example, if there is evidence that someone "slipped him this drug" and he can get a statement from that person, that can help.

He can also draft a statement to the admiral.

It is not easy...since he does not get a hearing, he has to put everything on paper

But I have had some luck with cases like this...so it is possible.

But if he wants to fight this, he would do best to have a local attorney help him with the submission.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10218
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
I am in the U.S Army, I have been given an evaluation from 4/16/2013
RA-gz 4/15/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
If I stop going to Oregon drill for the national guard what 4/9/2013
During my transfer leave to a different command I got arrested 4/8/2013
what are the state requirements for the three veterans homes? 4/7/2013
I signed enlistment papers for the Armed Forces 4/5/13 and 4/7/2013
My Fiancee is coming home on leave, he had meet his active 4/7/2013
I had a year long relationship with my former boyfriend, a 4/6/2013
May have failed a Reserve drug test in February but have not 4/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan