Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was married to a career military officer for 10 years...1970

 
Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawrence D. Gorin
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 477
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Mr. Gorin answered our questions. Thank you. Just a note: we weren't trying...
Positive
thanks for your quick response
Positive
Quick response. Thanks for your help.
Positive
I appreciate your quick response I am sorry I can not pay a tip
Positive
Thank you for all the info.
Positive
thanks for the honesty
Positive
The information given was EXACTLY what I wanted! Thanks!
Positive
Very informative, I would have thought my ex-husband would have been the one to...

Customer Question

I was married to a career military officer for 10 years...1970 -1980 when we divorced. I am wondering if I am entitiled to SS benefits as I think about retiring. I am 63 years old and would like to retire soon.
Pension benefits are probably not an option re: divorce agreement but I am wondering if I would be entitled to his SS benefit

Kathy

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
nothing re SS but lawyers re pension

Submitted: 292 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

ANSWER:
Yes, if the Marriage lasted for 120 months (10 years) or more, you may be eligible to receive Soc. Sec.benefits based on your former husband's Soc. Sec. record, provided you meet the Soc. Sec. requirements..

CLICK HERE for the official word from the Social Security Administration.

=====================
If your question has been satisfactorily answered, please proceed to “rate” the answer and close the discussion. If you are inclined to give a less-than-positive rating, please defer doing so and instead let me know by clicking on REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. I will then continue working on your issue and do what I can to provide you with the service you seek. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 477
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC