Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was in the marine corps and i was discharged this year with

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3480
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

i was in the marine corps and i was discharged this year with an oth and re-4 hka1 because of alcholism .while i was in service i was sexaully assaulted and raped .i never really reported it except for my counsler and while i was in i also went to rehab and got told i have ptsd from what happened.medical also said i have ptsd.i would like to serve in the military again if it is possible i would do any and everything to go back to the marines or another branch .please help me and let me know what i could do if it is possible

Submitted: 355 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied355 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

Unfortunately, that is going to be exceedingly unlikely.

First, you'd have to get your OTH upgraded. You'd have to go through DD Form 293, twice because you can't upgrade from OTH to honorable in one shot.

If you received an OTH, you were actually discharged for misconduct related to alcoholism and not the alcoholism itself. There is a different between those two situations.

If you were to manage getting your OTH upgraded twice, you would then have to go to the military records corrections board by filing a DD Form 149, because that board is the only one with the power to change your RE code (which you have to do).

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 3480
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied355 days and 8 hours ago.

do you think if i get a lawyer i would have a better chance on getting it upgraded to where i could get back in the marine corps or another branch

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied355 days and 8 hours ago.

There is a slight statistical improvement in your chances when using an attorney for the DD Form 293 and DD Form 149 process.

It is not as pronounced as many would expect, but people are slightly more successful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 3480
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied355 days and 8 hours ago.

where do i go to look for a lawyer to help me with my case

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied355 days and 8 hours ago.

We can't name specific attorneys.

However, if you search online for DD Form 293/DD Form 149 and attorneys in the same search, you'll find a number of attorneys that specialize in this sort of issue.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan