Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was divorced in 1983 when Federal retirment was not an asset

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3426
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I was divorced in 1983 when Federal retirment was not an asset that could be included in the divorce decree. Since the change in retirement benefits it is now a declarable asset. According to OPM I must secure a lawyer to open a case to get my appropriate portion. My ex-husband is deceased so he could not assist and even if her were alive he would not help. Can you direct me to the correct type of lawyer for this type of action?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
I have contacted OPM and received a letter stating that I would need a lawyer for this issue.

Submitted: 320 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

You can't obtain part of his retirement.

When a retiree dies, the military retirement dies with him. The only way to have that military retirement extended beyond his life is to have the court order that you be the beneficiary of the SBP program. That can only be entered into while the retiree is alive and in an open enrollment period.

This is because the SBP is really just an insurance annuity and you can't obtain insurance on someone after their death.

Regrettably, your opportunity to obtain any portion of his retirement or to be named the beneficiary of the SBP has passed.

Customer replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

I am sorry, I was not totally clear. I understand that the miliatry portion died with him, but he went on as a federal employee and retired from the FAA. Am I still out of luck?

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

The problem here is that you've put this into military law, and the federal aspect is not military law at all.

I'll research the topic and be with you momentarily.

Customer replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Was he a federal employee while you were married?

Customer replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 320 days and 11 hours ago.

The problem that you have here is that he is dead. If you were going to have any right to this at all, it would have been issued in the divorce decree. Now, I understand that at the time of your divorce, they weren't dividing this retirement.

But it has been a long time since they started doing so. If this was going to be address, it should have been addressed at any time following the right to that division coming into place (at least two decades ago) and before his death.

Because he has now passed, you can't reopen the divorce because there is no opposing party any longer. The court is going to state that the time to raise an issue with a divorce decree has passed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3426
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan