Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has been recommended for 2 article 15 this year.

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3481
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

My husband has been recommended for 2 article 15 this year. One for missing formation and a doctor's appointment and the other for giving a false official statement (given on a cell phone with bad communication). Either way he has already lost rank time, and money over the first one and is in process of getting the second one. My question is they also want to Chapter him out of the Army however he is going through med board process, what are his chances of getting an honarable discharge so he can get his disability? He has served 10 years and been in two wars both in which he was injured.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Talking to NCO's First Sargeants

Submitted: 357 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied357 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

If they are seeking separation based on misconduct, meaning two Article 15's as the basis for it, he can't get an honorable discharge except in the most extraordinary circumstances.

The will seek an other than honorable discharge and he will be entitled to a separation board. He may be offered the chance to waive that board or he may earn, through his arguments before the board, a General Discharge (or the board can recommend retention).

Regardless, he can still obtain VA disability if he gets a general discharge. It won't work the same as an MEB, but it will still be available. Only if he gets the OTH, which he has plenty of opportunity to fight, would VA disability become very unlikely to obtain.

 
Tweet

3 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan