Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been married to my husband for over 10 years. He was

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10269
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have been married to my husband for over 10 years. He was active duty from Aug 2001 through March 2006 before his 20-year retirement. He has separated from me and we live in Maryland. He is telling me that in accordance with the USFPA, DFAS will not honor a court order to pay me directly of my 13% share of his military retirement? In otherwords, even if it's stated in the settlement agreement that retired pay is to be garnished and directly paid from DFAS, DFAS will ignore this requirement? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
Read an article in Military.com.

Submitted: 326 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied326 days ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

That may or may not be true...it depends on timing. Can you tell me, how long ago was the divorce?

Customer replied326 days ago.

We are not divorced yet. We are working on a settlement agreement. We have both retained attorneys, but neither has served for the JAG. I was told by Tricare that the supplement policy (can't remeber the name of it right now) covers former spouses for three years, but can continue indefinitely if I can show that I am receiving alimony from my husband's retired military pension. I am considered uninsurable for health insurance purposes because I have Multiple Sclerosis, so I need to have this insurance continue until I get to Medicare. I am only 54 years old and had to retire from the Federal Government on disability retirement after 17 years of service last November 2011. My husband left me July 2011.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied326 days ago.

Thank you

I want to make sure I am clear....the portion of your marriage that overlapped his active service was from 2001 to 2006?

Customer replied326 days ago.

Yes.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you

And I am sorry to have to bear bad news.

Under 10 US Code 1408, since the marriage and military service do not overlap by at least 10 years, DFAS is not permitted to provide direct payment of his pension to you.

This is no waiver for this provision.

Unless or until Congress changes the law, DFAS will require a 10 year overlap of marriage and service for direct payment. The fact your court orders payment will not matter, since a state court has no authority to order DFAS (which is part of the federal government) to do anything.

That said, if the court orders 13%, he must pay 13%...if he does not, you can take him back to court on contempt charges, and ask the court to require him to pay your lawyers fees (the cost to file the contempt charges)


Let me know if you have more questions...happy help if I can.


Customer replied325 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. Follow-up question. What can the court order or settlement agreement state in writing that will satisfy the requirements of DEERS for continued health insurance?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 23 hours ago.

The program you are discussing is called Continued Health Care Benefit Program (CHCBP).

It comes from 10 US Code 1086.

You can read about it here

http://tricare.mil/mybenefit/ProfileFilter.do;jsessionid=PDKT5zZpWy3ZJpdyllVLTNhrqYsvnQT7gMTQZNxTpn7cTK4mvyxg!-294135028?puri=%2Fhome%2Foverview%2FSpecialPrograms%2FCHCBP

Now...what you see is that

Coverage is usually limited to 36 months however some unremarried former spouses may continue coverage beyond 36 months if they meet certain criteria. Contact Humana Military for details.

I am not aware of the specific language required to obtain the extension, but I would urge you to contact Humana military for details

Customer replied325 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your help in this matter.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied325 days and 23 hours ago.

Welcome.

Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please accept / rate the question so I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 10269
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan