Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been married for 16 years. I am currently on active

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10365
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This guy really knows his stuff. Very helpful.
Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have been married for 16 years. I am currently on active duty and I have 23 years of service. My wife voluntary seperated from me (adandon) for more than 3 years, and currently reside in Michigan. No minor children. she just walk away and left everything. I am preparing to Divorce her. When I retire, will she get 1/3 of my retirement? Does the years of marriage subtract from the 23 years of service, to be actual years ? Does the petition of the USFSPA military spouse act protects me from payment?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 357 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The law that covers this is the Former Spouse Protection Act.

This federal law allows the state divorce court to "divide" military retired pay (prior to the FSPA this was not possible at all). The FSPA permits, but does not require, a state court to award a share of retired pay. Its something that divorce courts had been doing for years with other pensions...the FSPA made it possible to treat a military pension the same as any other pension.

The court typically will award a portion of the retired pay based on the number of years of marriage during which the retired pay was earned, divided by the total years of service. If the spouses were married for at least ten years while the member was on active duty, the non-military spouse will qualify for direct enforcement, which means that his or her portion of the retired pay will be paid to him or her directly by the military finance office.

So the 1/3 is not mandated by the code...the court is free to give whatever percentage they like. THey can give nothing..or they can give up to 50%...or anything in between.

The code that applies is 10 US Code 1408.

If you are in the middle of a divorce, you really want a lawyer who understands this code. They can help protect your pension.


Customer replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

You did not answer my direct question. I do not need a quote from the law. My wife voluntary seperated from me (adandon) for more than 3 years, and currently reside in Michigan.


 


(1) What happen in Abandonment?


(2) Does the years of marriage subtract from the 23 years of service, to be actual years ?


(3) Does the petition of the USFSPA military spouse act protects me from payment?

Customer replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
Answer all the questions directly and not provide law Qoutes. Everyone case is not the same to just give a standard quote.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied357 days and 13 hours ago.


(1) What happen in Abandonment?

Abandonment can be grounds to request the court lower the percent of her take of your pension.

(2) Does the years of marriage subtract from the 23 years of service, to be actual years ?

I have no idea what you are asking here

(3) Does the petition of the USFSPA military spouse act protects me from payment?
No. The FSPA does not protect you in any way.

Customer replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

What I am asking in question #2... while married for 16 years, does that marriage years subtract from my 23 military service years? Since that is short of seven years of my retirement of 23 years, is my pension amount settlement determined 100% of 16 years worth ..... I AM SORRY, I CANNOT EXPLAIN IT OR MAKE IT ANY CLEAR FOR YOU. Don't worry about it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you

Now I understand.

And sorry for the confusion.

The judge will look at how much of your service overlaps your marriage.

In your case, since the service was 23 years, but marriage was only 16 years, I would expect the court to start with an award of 33%. (16/23 x 1/2).

But if you look at the FSPA there is NO REQUIREMENT that the court award that amount. That is a common misconception (folks think that the FSPA gives guidelines...it does no such thing).

IN your case, if she abandoned you, you can request the court give a lower percent (lower than 33%)

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10365
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
IN 1972 I GOT A BAD CONDUCT DISCHARGE 6/11/2013
My husband is an E-5 and has served with the National Guard 6/9/2013
An individual enters the service, completes basic training, 5/31/2013
if a soldier is posted overseas, in a camp, in Africa, wants 5/29/2013
Hello, I am a Marine who recently got processed out of the 5/29/2013
may a marine recieve a 6105 before getting a page 11. I currently 5/20/2013
I am a retired military member and my wife wants a divorce. 5/19/2013
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 15
  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan