Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I a PFC in the Army and i was hurt at N.T.C. at Ft.

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 199
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Hello, I a PFC in the Army and i was hurt at N.T.C. at Ft. Irwin. I was hitted in the head and spend back to ft.Drum i have a TBI and my unit was deploying but i was still hurt and LTC told me the only way i could deploy is if i sign a medica wavier and i did. After being in county more then 3 month im still having head plan and going to Nevrology. My mean question is because i signed a medica wavier to deploy, what is going to happen now because Im still hurt.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Afghanistan

Already Tried:
I told medica dotor or major that my head still hurt and now they are telling me that im depression and need to speech to someone at B.H.

Submitted: 321 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 321 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "My mean question is because i signed a medica wavier to deploy, what is going to happen now because Im still hurt."

ANSWER: First of all, please allow me to say that I am genuinely sorry for your circumstances. I mean that in all sincerity, and I would also like to take this opportunity to say a word of thanks to you for your military service to date. I can only imagine what a stressful and trying time this is for you, so please believe me I mean it when I say I hope things soon look much brighter for all of you. Alright, here is how this works. It boils down to a medical determination of your current fitness and ability to serve. In other words, the fact that you sign a medical waiver some months does not by any means stand for the proposition that you must still complete your current active duty assignment regardless of your current health status. Rather, your most pressing need is to clearly make known your concerns, meaning go ahead and speak with the Behavior Health folks and tell them what symptoms you are experiencing. I am also speaking as a nurse, and I can tell you that such professionals are also trained to spot physical origins of neurological and psychological symptoms. What I mean by that is that speaking to mental health staff does not automatically mean your problems are "all in your head". Not for one moment is that true. But, the only way to know for certain where things stand and to get the appropriate help is by taking advantage of the opportunity that has been offered to you.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!



Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Customer replied 321 days and 7 hours ago.

my question wasnt answer.... You give me advice on what to do but didnt really tell me legally we i stand. my chain of command told me that the medica waviers that i sgined say im ok and dont have any more medica needs for my injury. i was told me i ETS out that the army wouldnt cover this injury because i signed a wavier to deploy with my unit.

Customer replied 321 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Customer replied 321 days and 7 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 321 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

I have opted out (without charge).

My fellow legal expert colleagues are able to view your question and answer in their discretion.

Due to a feature of the computer system (nothing to do with you as a customer), there may be a delay until you see my "official" opt out actually indicated as such.


It was a pleasure interacting with you. I would like to wish you all the best and truly hope you see this matter resolved.

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

[Please do not reply to this post as doing so will delay handling of your inquiry.]

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
My attorney sent a subpoena to my husband's military unit for 4/29/2013
I am looking for help. My husband joined the army for all the 4/28/2013
My son is 18 and just signed for National Guard this year. 4/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan