Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is at Ft Hood - he is in his 4th year and he will be

 
jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:jagcorps_esq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3362
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

My son is at Ft Hood - he is in his 4th year and he will be out in July 2013. He is being Chaptered out. He has done some things in the past year (after returning from Afgahnistan)that got himself into trouble. Not sure what all the details are, but according to him - they are not bad enough to be chaptered out. Since his return from over seas - its been really hard on him. I have talked to his Srgt. and got nowhere. I need to understand the Chaptering out process and why he is being let out and he was told that he wouldnt be getting his GI Bill. This is very important. He joined the Army so that it would pay for his college. NOw they are taking it from him. Please help me or please tell me what direction I should be taking to get this straight.

Thank Youg
Gina Hill
Concord NC XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Talking to Srgt Perez. My son told me if I start asking questions and trying to talk to people in charge I would make life harder on him. I was told to go our State Reps office.

Submitted: 292 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jagcorps_esq replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I have nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines, including JAG.

Ok. Without details as to what he has done, it's difficult to give you much information on what actual Discharge status they are seeking.

That being said, almost any level of misconduct can legally justify a separation from the military if that Soldier has less than 6 years of military service. The reason is that, prior to having served six years, soldiers are not entitled to receive a board hearing for their separations.

That means that command can recommend and approve a separation with minimal legal oversight. I've seen hundreds of these go through and because it is an administrative process rather than judicial, there is no meaning appeals process.

If he gets anything less than an honorable discharge, he will not be legally entitled to the GI Bill. So, that means they can give him a General discharge and keep him from getting the GI bill. Going for a General discharge though, doesn't automatically entitle him to representation or a board hearing in the way that going for an Other than Honorable discharge would.

So command can ride the line, by only recommending and approving the General Discharge. Your son wouldn't have the ability to do anything beyond writing a letter of appeal to the commander that is the approval authority for the discharge. That commander can't be legally compelled to change his/her mind.

Your son wouldn't have the legal right to any meaningful review until AFTER he was discharged, by filing a DD Form 293 with the military discharge upgrade board.

I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news here, but it is highly probable (based on the facts you've given here), that the military will be able to accomplish this separation if they wish.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 3362
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Lawyer and current JAG officer.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC