Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - fvh

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10267
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hello I have 12 years of service, I have broken time. I served in the Marines as a helipcopter mechanich and in the national guard as an infantry man and then again in the marines as a helicopter mechanic. I was diagnosed with ptsd 2 years ago and have deployed twice since then. I was recentlyt given oreders to a unit that is getting ready to deploy and I asked the mental health doctor to put me on a Med board because my simptoms are out of control. I need help and this unit is not in a position to help me due to their current status. on top of my ptsd my body is also giving way, i have a bad knee and a painful back and now my left wrist is in constant pain. i can no longer perform at the levels i am acustomed to and it is eating away at my morale. I do not like coming in to work and it feels like everyone even the junior guys are looking down on me. I need help but I don't know where to turn.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have gone to counseling and I am currently under a heavy medicated regimen prescribed by my psychiatrist. the medications help in some aspects but not others and my psychiatrist tells me to give it time but i feel that time is not a luxury i have.

Submitted: 326 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied326 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

Have you voiced your concerns to your commanding officer? If so with what result?

Customer replied326 days and 6 hours ago.

He is aware of my psychiatric condition and told me that he would do what ever he could to help me. However I do not deal with the CO on a daily basis and the people making important decissions that affect me are not as reasonable as would be the CO.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied326 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks

Actually the CO is the one you need on your side.

If you have medical issues that limit your ability to function in a combat environment, the Battalion Commander is the person who can help.

The battalion commander can request a MEB be started.

The battalion commander can release you from your obligation to deploy (if there is medical evidence that indicates you are not fit to deploy)

So if the battalion commander is willing to assist, I would ask that he request a MEB.

Now...if the commander will not help you and your doctor will not help you, and you feel they are not treating you fairly, you do have recourse under Art 138, UCMJ. This article is designed to assist service members who have been wronged. So if you feel your commander is not treating you fairly, you can put your concerns in writing, make sure to reference Art 138, UCMJ, and had the complaint to any commissioned officer who will forward it up the chain of command to the general for investigation.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: your battalion commander is the one who can help you solve this...I would focus on a request to him for help.

Customer replied326 days and 5 hours ago.

the psychiatrist started the med board, I am currently on limited duty and I am not world wide deployable but I am still attached to a unit that is heading to afganistan in about a month. I feel so taxed, I do not want to be attached to a squadron due to the up-tempo but i have no idea what my choices are. at this pint i am looking for a way out and so far i have come up with nothing.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied326 days and 4 hours ago.

I note you gave a negative rating for my answer. Not sure why...the information I supplied was accurate. Not what you wanted to hear, OK...but accurate none the less.

As for your additional question, if you are not deployable, then your battalion commander is the one person who can make sure you do not deploy. Again, you have the ability to file an Art 138 complaint if you believe the commander is not treating you fairly.

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
If allegations are brought against a member of the U.S. military 5/14/2013
I'm AF (CAPT). While I'm not trying to play games, I would 5/13/2013
My husband is in the marine core. He is in SOI in camp Pendleton 5/11/2013
Can a man in the military get in trouble if he has a few pairs 5/5/2013
I received a ticket for minor in possesion for an unopened 5/5/2013
How long would it possibly take for someone who has refused 5/4/2013
hello, i have a soldier who is being punished with 2 feild 5/4/2013
If a person admits to a crime on a official military website, 5/3/2013
Enlisted in USAR transferred to IL ARNG. Re-enlisted. Did not 5/1/2013
How do I get my share of BHA that he has been receiving for 4/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • Dependency and Indemnity Compensation
  • UCMJ Treason Laws
  • Punitive Discharge Questions
  • Military Administrative Discharge
  • Special Court Martial Questions
  • Good Conduct Medal Regulation
  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan