How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mr. & Mrs. Williford

Resolved Question:

Mr. & Mrs. Lewis ( US Coast Guard, 24.5yrs ) & Felicia Williford, are presently going through a NYS divorce. Mrs. Williford is presently receiving $1,418.00 monthly support from the Coast Guard. Mr. Williford has filed court papers trying to reduce this amount to approximately $1,300.00 monthly for the next two years and no further payments until he retires in approximately 5 years. The NYS Supreme Court Judge has just advised Mrs. Williford that if she doesn't take the negotiation, he'll reduce her monthly payment to $500.00 monthly. Question: Does the Uniform Service Former Spouse Protection Act supersede this Judge's intended court order? Does the $1,418.00 monthly garnishes continue until the Coast Guard receives a court order?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

The Former Spouse Protection Act (FSPA) does NOT supersede the court order. It is actually a common misconception that the FSPA regulates this area. That is not the case.

Let me back up and give some background information...

This federal law allows the state divorce court to "divide" military retired pay (prior to the FSPA this was not possible at all). The FSPA permits, but does not require, a state court to award a share of retired pay. Its something that divorce courts had been doing for years with other pensions...the FSPA made it possible to treat a military pension the same as any other pension.

The court typically will award a portion of the retired pay based on the number of years of marriage during which the retired pay was earned, divided by the total years of service. If the spouses were married for at least ten years while the member was on active duty, the non-military spouse will qualify for direct enforcement, which means that his or her portion of the retired pay will be paid to him or her directly by the military finance office.

Your attorney needs to review the law. It is not complex. You can see it here

10 US Code 1408

As I mention, the law does not have any requirements on support other than the 50% maximum division. The court can give up to 50%...or as little as 0%.

You want to fight this the same way you would fight for a 401K or an IRA that was contributed to during the marriage.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: This is not complex...you are looking at a divorce where the court can treat the pension as property...your lawyer needs to understand that and once he or she does, they can petition the court for the proper result.


Let me know if you have more questions.


Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I read the 10 US Code 1408. Is there a chance that after 24.5 years of marriage, that the NYS judge could order less than the 50% ?
How do I obtain my estranged husband's actual pay ?

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Less than 50%? Doubt it...not if your lawyer is doing their job.

I would expect a equal division of the pension with a marriage of this length.

BUT UNDERSTAND THE COUT IS NOT OBLIGED TO GIVE ANYTHING.

That is why your lawyer needs to understand the law and make the analogy to a 401K...which really is what this is based on how the FSPA treats it.


How to get his pay info? If he will not give it up, have your lawyer ask the judge for an order...the jude will order production if his lawyer is being silly about discovery issues.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Mr. Simmons, thank you for your time and expertise. As you can see, the judge in question is rushing things along without my discovery requests. He is now mandating that a trial start this coming Wednesday. I just made an appointment with another attorney ( a retired Coast Guard Commander ) and hopefully I'll see a better out come to this court process.
Thank you again for your information. Felicia Williford

Expert:  psimmons replied 12 months ago.

Ma'am, you need a good lawyer. One to school the judge...very few lawyers understand the FSPA...that is until they read it...but once they do, it is not complex.

You need a lawyer to school the judge on the FSPA...everything else should flow from there

ONE MORE THOUGHT!

Your lawyer needs to be fighting for SBP.

Have them look at Ch 73 Title 10

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/subtitle-A/part-II/chapter-73/subchapter-II

This is insurance on the pension.

You need this

Your lawyer can make it happen.





psimmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 23544
Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
psimmons and other Military Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    10355
    Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    jagcorps_esq

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3477
    Lawyer and current JAG officer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OR/OregonLawyer/2012-6-20_82836_LarryMugShot16192012.64x64.jpg Lawrence D. Gorin's Avatar

    Lawrence D. Gorin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    478
    Military & Family Law. 30+ years experience. USFSPA pension division expertise.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawInfoNow/2012-5-27_195417_JAprofilepicture.64x64.jpg LawHelpNow's Avatar

    LawHelpNow

    Attorney/Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    93.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    201
    Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/rcampione/2009-01-16_181009_bar-rc.jpg rcampione's Avatar

    rcampione

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    186
    Military lawyer - 5 years to the present
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JAGDefense/2010-02-16_041646_web_pix.jpg JAG Defense's Avatar

    JAG Defense

    Military Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    CAPT, JAGC, USN (Retired); Former Military Judge; Specializing in Security Clearance Adjudications