Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

criminal record

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Military Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10180
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

How hard is it to join the marines with a small criminal record? Like a few misdemeanors-(for consumption of alcohol under 21) and juvenile record for possession of marijuana? I am trying to enlist for LIFE and am willing to do anything?

Submitted: 296 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 295 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, I still am waiting for an answer.

Customer replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.
I waited for around 15 hrs.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years military law experience.

It is tough. The largest problem you face is the poor economy. The poor economy has caused a flock of people turning to the military for jobs. Despite the war recruiting is way up in all branches. The need for the services to grant waivers has decreased. For example the Marines recently decreased their maximum age for enlistment. Its tough today to get a waiver.

But you can sure apply.


Let me know if you have more questions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 295 days and 13 hours ago.

I note you gave me a negative rating. I am sorry the information provided was not what you wanted to hear. Seriously...but it is accurate.

Please let me know if you have more questions, if not please provide a positive rating so I get credit for my work.

Expert TypeMilitary Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 10180
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Retired Marine Corps Lawyer, Veterans Services Officer (VSO)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello Mr. Simmons just wondering if you got my follow up question?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

SOrry...I did not but if you will send it again I will answer it.

Customer replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

I was wondering if there was anything a lawyer could do to help me avoid those waivers? I am aware that no type of sealed or destroyed record can be hidden from the military. However, I have heard stories of guys getting lawyers to help get them into the service, and I was wondering how well this actually works out and what is the best way to go about it, if deemed a possibility. Also you say my biggest problem is the poor economy, how can I prove that I am not just here for a job and that I want to make this my life. Is it possible to draw up a legal document stating I wish to receive less pay or must enlist for a longer period of time, to help prove this point?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

A lawyer, or really, anyone who can write well, can help with the waiver application if you get to that step

THe problem you have now is that the Marines are not even taking waiver for criminal convictions.

Your proposal to agree to less pay or a longer enlistment is nobel. Truly. But not legally possible. That is, there is no way to modify an individual enlistment contract. You have to take the same contract as your peers.

But that is something you could include in your waiver application, if and when you get to the point when you can apply for a waiver.

I know you want the Marines...but consider this...consider joining another branch to start. Myself, I started in the Navy for several years before I gained a commission in the Marine Corps. The Marines are the most difficult to get in now...they are not giving waivers at all.

But the Army still is, as well as the Navy to a limited extent. If you can get a waiver to join either, and do well for your first enlistment, it may be then possible to "swap" to the Marines...again, that was my road.

What you need is a chance to prove your mettle over the course of several years...you need to get in the door.

I would try one of the services who are actually recruiting and see if they will take you


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC