Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Military Law

Ask a Military Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have two Field Grade Article 15s, one is an Article 111

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 787
Verified Expert
in Military Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I have two Field Grade Article 15's, one is an Article 111 and the other is for Article 107 and Article 128. It has been almost four years since the last Article 15, I completed counseling for both offenses, separated from the USMC with an Honorable Discharge and a reenlistment code of RE-1A in 2009, I have an active security clearance, and I am working as a contractor overseas. I would really love to fly helicopters and want to join the Army as a Warrant Officer but I was told point blank that I would not receive a "moral waiver" for these offenses. Can I have these offenses expunged from my OMPF by an official Correction of Military Records?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
Just starting the process

Submitted: 299 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Military Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 299 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. First, I am not sure why the Army is requiring a waiver since you were given an RE Code of 1A which is automatic eligibility to reenlist. That said, I am somewhat surprised that with the misconduct history that you had that you received the Discharge that you did. That is very good for you. However, I will tell you that all the services are tightening their accession policies because of the cutbacks in manning numbers. So, they can set their requirements higher if they choose to.

But to get to your question, there really is very little chance of successfully petitioning to remove these NJP's from your record. You could petition the Board for Correction of Naval Records but you would have to prove that there was an error or injustice in the awarding of the NJP's. You can see the process and what you will need to do by going to: http://www.donhq.Navy.mil/bcnr/bcnr.htm

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Military Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 787
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney and former Navy JAG serving ashore, afloat and at the OJAG

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Military Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Military Law Questions Date Submitted
okay here is the deal I have custody in illlinois of my daughter. 3/26/2013
NA-100 3/25/2013
Permission to get married 3/24/2013
Sir, my wife and I have an MPO that is not wanted by either 3/22/2013
Good morning, Last year I receive helpful information from 3/20/2013
Hello my husband and I are both in the marine corps. He is 3/20/2013
A tenant in New Jersey whose husband is in the Army (mos-31B) 3/20/2013
i was discharged from the military in 2004, and was errorounously 3/19/2013
BAH Fraud; Adultery 3/18/2013
Situation: I'm currently appealing an adverse NCOER which 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Military Lawyer
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Military Law Experts

See More Military Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Military Law

  • UCMJ Article 32 Questions
  • Military Promotion Questions
  • Military Retirement Laws
  • Military Survivor Benefit Plan
  • Adultery in the Military
  • Army Recruiter Questions
  • Medical Discharge Regulations
  • Army Discharge Regulations
  • General Court Martial Questions
  • Absent Without Leave (AWOL) Regulations
All Military Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Military Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
273 Military Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC